Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 598, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7



    no data on 55$ android plan

    I have 2 phones flashed to cricket service and both have the 55$ android plan
    1) lg ls670 optimus s
    2) droid x
    but i cant get the data service to work on either. i tryed greenk45 and autostart with no luck. anyone have any ideals how to get them to work both are rooted and the ls670 has the thunder rom on it

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Are you getting the 3g icon to appear? There might be some network issues right now.

    What PRL are you using, where are you located? If you are on the 55 Android plan and not the 5m5 plan then you wouldn't need Green45 or autostart. Just letting you know...

    Are you sure they put you on the Android plan and not the 5m5?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 598, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Are you getting the 3g icon to appear? There might be some network issues right now.

    What PRL are you using, where are you located? If you are on the 55 Android plan and not the 5m5 plan then you wouldn't need Green45 or autostart. Just letting you know...

    Are you sure they put you on the Android plan and not the 5m5?
    no on the 3g icon except on the droid x it came on one time then a 1x and then never came on again but the lg is a no on all on the lg ls670 im not to sure what the pl is cuz it was done at a store but the droid x i used Newest: 45513MyCricketForumDotCom.prl nd i know for a fact they are on the droid plain becouse thats what i told here i wanted and i would not exept anything else and cost 58.58 to turn on. and im in cincinnati ohio


    under setting the prl version on both phonees is 41146 but the cricket lady might a did something to the phones during actavation not to sure
    Last edited by P1RAT3; 06-17-2011 at 07:53 PM.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 598, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7



    also at the time the cricket lady actavated the phone she said i might have to get it reflashed again and to take it back to the person that flashed it which is me. but that was only cuz after she gave it to me i said the internet isnt working. sooooo i donno mybe i did something wrong but text and phone do work

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Quote Originally Posted by P1RAT3 View Post
    also at the time the cricket lady actavated the phone she said i might have to get it reflashed again and to take it back to the person that flashed it which is me. but that was only cuz after she gave it to me i said the internet isnt working. sooooo i donno mybe i did something wrong but text and phone do work
    I am currently having issues as well and I am on the $55 dollar android plan.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,250, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    valentinoh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio,TX
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    DroidX Apex rom2.0



    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Mendoza View Post
    I am currently having issues as well and I am on the $55 dollar android plan.
    There is network/data issues at the moment try again in a few

    Swyped this from my Droidx using tapatalk

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 598, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7



    I fixed this one it was the qrst setting didn't get saved so I opened the program and redone it thank for the help tho

    Sent from my LS670 using Tapatalk

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 08:13 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 06:26 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 03:32 AM
  4. T-Mobile's lower-tier 200 MB data plan delayed
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 05:28 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 03:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner