Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    No incoming calls when 1x is on.

    I thought this was just a problem with my last phone but is happening on new phone also.

    When the phone is in 1x mode and someone calls from a non-cricket line, they hear 1-2 rings and it goes straight to voice mail and my phone never rings. A cricket phone though, has no problem calling my phone when it's in 1x mode.

    My old phone was a HTC Incredible full flash on the Android plan and new phone is a full flash Moto Droid X2 on same plan. Text, Web, MMS all work great except when 1x pops up. 1x usually only happens inside the house. On the HTC, I tried many different PRL's, 4 different radios, roms, kernels...tried everything I could think of to no avail.

    I thought it was that particular phone and was hoping the new phone would not have this issue. The new phone does have more bars inside the house and stays on 3G much more of the time than the old HTC.

    I don't mind too much losing internet speed and sometime all of the internet when the phone goes into 1x but shouldn't it still ring? My mom has a cricket phone and we also have an At&t land line and I can test it when it is in 1x mode. The phone will ring when called from my moms cricket phone but goes right to voice mail when I call it from the land line. This is only is 1x. It always rings when anyone calls and it is in 3g mode.

    Has anyone heard of this problem?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5



    You need 3g in order to receive calls. Otherwise, 1x uses the phone line for internet. Kinda like dial up on a home computer. Turn off network under settings when in 1x(at home).

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Sounds like you may have a forwarding problem, i had a simular issue when using google voice and i found this star code that fixed it, but i dont remember it!!! TRY CHANGING PRL's AS WELL.

    I never had a issue getting calls on 1x from anybody.
    Last edited by techdigital; 08-30-2011 at 07:58 AM.

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You should be able to receive calls on 1x or with no data connection at all. I've asked someone with a Droid X2 to chime in.

    Where are you located? Zip and possibly closest intersection? I'd like to look at the coverage maps for your area.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    I am in Memphis Tn 38134. Summer Ave and Elmore Rd is the intersection.

    I have tried almost every PRL that is posted on the "official cricket PRL" thread at this site. The PRL i am using now that seems to hold 3g pretty well is 45713. The PRL I get after *228 is 35556 and it almost never gets 3g.

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    You should be able to receive calls on 1x or with no data connection at all. I've asked someone with a Droid X2 to chime in.

    Where are you located? Zip and possibly closest intersection? I'd like to look at the coverage maps for your area.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5



    1x ties up the phone line when you're using the internet. try turning an app on that needs a continuous internet connection, pandora would work great. put on some music and try to call the phone. you will find that, like you said, the call will be sent to voicemail. now shut off pandora and wait for the 1x arrows to stop completely. now try a call and you will see that the call will go thru.

    3g is a dedicated data line. meaning the phone does not use the phone line to receive data. therefore 3g will allow incoming calls whether or not you're online. foo

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    I wish I knew exactly what did the trick but it is staying locked onto 3g all the time now. I checked all the settings in QPST and accidentally set the IMSI to my number and lost all communications and could not set it back so I did a *228 and it got everything working again.

    I thought I would have to change the PRL since the other time the OTAP'd PRL(35556) would almost never get 3G. When it booted back up after the OTAP, it had 3g and has yet to lose 3g for more than a few seconds since yesterday so I left it alone.

    The only change I can think of that I kept was changing Slot Cycle Index from 2 to 1.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 357, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    onmadx2shh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Moto DX2



    wow

    im having the same problem withmy phone.

  10. #9
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    This is due to the nature in which CDMA phones operate. The 1x data Tx/Rx uses the same "channel" as phone calls. Meaning, if 1x is Tx or Rx (Transmitting or Receiving) then the phone portion will be tied up and not able to receive calls. EVDO, aka 3G, does not operate on the same "channel" as the phone portion, meaning incoming calls come in without issue. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but these have been my observations while using the Cricket network.

    tl;dr; 1x is the reason why there isn't any incoming calls, especially if you are transferring data when someone calls. I think. =)

  11. #10
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Phones use to operate and automatically disconnect 1xRTT when it was the only technology available.

    Is DDTM turned on? On the Evo 3D it's ##data# under EVDO.



    NOTE: My word isn't the final answer ever lol.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 235, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    El Paso, texas
    Posts
    11



    3G on flashed droid x

    I have a flashed droid x, $55 plan and my 3g doesn't work? On gingerbread .... Calls missed when internet or pic sending. I also get transient failure when trying to send pics or have to keep resending. Have green K installed still no go?

  13. #12
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    El Paso has had some problems with flashed phones from what I have heard. Might want to test PRLs and verify the exact 55 dollar plan you are on. There are several of them now.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 235, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    El Paso, texas
    Posts
    11



    Prl

    I'm somewhat a noob ... How do I change the prl ?



    I know my way around somewhat ..just need the steps or where to find that prl

  15. #14
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    It's easier to look on your PC and browse the forum. There is a lot of knowledge on the site (tutorials).
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 235, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    El Paso, texas
    Posts
    11



    Thank s

    Ok ill try.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. No incoming calls: Baltimore,MD
    By kisshell in forum Cricket Network Issues and Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:47 PM
  2. Can't make calls?!?!?!
    By mrJames in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 11:34 PM
  3. Incoming & Outgoing Calls Over Wifi Using Google Voice
    By avenue in forum Flashed Android (Google) OS Devices
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 04:03 PM
  4. Does Google have a Chrome OS Phone incoming?
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 11:12 AM
  5. DDTM and No Incoming Calls
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2011, 10:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner