Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,427, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    shawnee, ks
    Posts
    49
    Phone
    Droid RAZR



    NO more flashed phones on cricket network(ANY FLASHED PHONE)!!!!

    i was at the cricket store today and a rep told me they found out yesterday that starting in may that cricket will no longer allow ANY phone flashing or flashed phones to be on there network. Of course if you have it on now it wont effect it.

    Can any dealer or someone inside confirm this?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    That is true considering Cricket will be moved over to the GSM network. As stated in other threads, once Cricket swaps over the GMS network, they are no longer adding anything to the CDMA network. If its there, fine; if not, oh well. NO plan or phones changes will happen on the CDMA network. The ONLY exception will be to move a phone over to the AT&T network off the CDMA network.

    You should really start looking for unlocked GSM devices as Cricket may allow them on the GSM network. We haven't heard any definitive news on BYOD service using a GSM phone.

    You sho
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    cricket is still flashing & activating CDMA as of right now...... but cricket told me that may be starting JUNE 1st 2014 or 1 year from now..... they might fainly kill it off. SO START FLASHING AS MUCH AS YOU CAN & BRING IN THAT $$$$$$$$$$$$$.

    i will be so sad when i cant flash CKT any more.... i think all i can flash now is Page Plus...

    dont for get you can use RED POCKET mobile from goredpocket.com with Sprint & Verizon Phones. No flash needed just a small Free Programing code .... but for some strange Reason Net10 charges from it lol.....

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    As Twilight mentioned, get the CDMA flashed phone you want on Cricket now. Don't wait until the last minute.

    If you are moving over to another CDMA carrier, please use our CDMA resources on this site and leave feedback for other members. I'll be dividing the site a little better in the near future once you can't flash CDMA phones to Cricket anymore.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    we need a section.... for all carrier's that let us flash phones

    like Cricket, Page Plus, Red Pocket Mobile, ( red pocket really does not FLASH it just push- settings to the phone ) but its like flashing lol just no flashing software just a command code....

    so i guess we need 2 sections so Dealrs, FLashers, & users can pick what carrier they want to flash to as well as OTHER OPTIAONS to flash to & pick this is a good idea.... we do need to better add more info for others.... i like this.

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Sounds like a good Memorial Day weekend project for me. I'll be expecting feedback come Tuesday :-).
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,029, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jamestown ny
    Posts
    14





    ---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    cricket is still flashing & activating CDMA as of right now...... but cricket told me that may be starting JUNE 1st 2014 or 1 year from now..... they might fainly kill it off. SO START FLASHING AS MUCH AS YOU CAN & BRING IN THAT $$$$$$$$$$$$$.

    i will be so sad when i cant flash CKT any more.... i think all i can flash now is Page Plus...

    dont for get you can use RED POCKET mobile from goredpocket.com with Sprint & Verizon Phones. No flash needed just a small Free Programing code .... but for some strange Reason Net10 charges from it lol.....
    Your Verizon or Sprint phone must have a Clean Esn. I'm a Authorized Dealer of Red Pocket tried a couple of Phones no success because the Account is still active. Same thing as Net10.

    ---------- Post added at 12:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 AM ----------


  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Im as well a Authorized deal for Red Pocket Mobile using my.redpocketmobile.com & Simple Mobile, Net10, using fastactportal.com and im also boost mobile Authorized & i ell gophone & verizon pre-paid & virgin mobile lol.... so im like EVERYTHING O & t-mobile pre-paid and spot mobile and gosmart Authorized lol....

    YOU SIR are correct, the device must not be on SPRINT or Verizon as well as Lost/Stolen or it will not work....
    make sur the device is OFF account with clean esn.

    im sorry but (
    Authorized ) is such a dirrty word to me lol..... its like you want us to call you ( Dr. ) lol call a ( Dr. ) by there name or last name with out the ( Dr. ) & it bugs them lol...

    Red Pocket GSM } CDMA-S | CDMA-V with 4G VLTE

  10. #9
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    Im as well a Authorized deal for Red Pocket Mobile using my.redpocketmobile.com & Simple Mobile, Net10, using fastactportal.com and im also boost mobile Authorized & i ell gophone & verizon pre-paid & virgin mobile lol.... so im like EVERYTHING O & t-mobile pre-paid and spot mobile and gosmart Authorized lol....

    YOU SIR are correct, the device must not be on SPRINT or Verizon as well as Lost/Stolen or it will not work....
    make sur the device is OFF account with clean esn.

    im sorry but (
    Authorized ) is such a dirrty word to me lol..... its like you want us to call you ( Dr. ) lol call a ( Dr. ) by there name or last name with out the ( Dr. ) & it bugs them lol...

    Red Pocket GSM } CDMA-S | CDMA-V with 4G VLTE
    Does not seem like they allow 4g phones either. Last time I tried, it gave me an error. Very few customers I deal with would want an old 3g phone.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,029, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jamestown ny
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    Im as well a Authorized deal for Red Pocket Mobile using my.redpocketmobile.com & Simple Mobile, Net10, using fastactportal.com and im also boost mobile Authorized & i ell gophone & verizon pre-paid & virgin mobile lol.... so im like EVERYTHING O & t-mobile pre-paid and spot mobile and gosmart Authorized lol....

    YOU SIR are correct, the device must not be on SPRINT or Verizon as well as Lost/Stolen or it will not work....
    make sur the device is OFF account with clean esn.

    im sorry but (
    Authorized ) is such a dirrty word to me lol..... its like you want us to call you ( Dr. ) lol call a ( Dr. ) by there name or last name with out the ( Dr. ) & it bugs them lol...

    Red Pocket GSM } CDMA-S | CDMA-V with 4G VLTE
    You aint cricket or Page Plus lol

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by flipinfin View Post
    You aint cricket or Page Plus lol
    Aw thats Cute!

    Sticks & Stones Love. " Sticks & Stones "

    ---------- Post added at 06:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:29 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Does not seem like they allow 4g phones either. Last time I tried, it gave me an error. Very few customers I deal with would want an old 3g phone.
    the one device i has actiavted on red pocket sprint was an iphone 4 .... i really dont even get people to test this on, i might just buy some phones & test what phones we can use.... they really dont tell us much

    ---------- Post added at 06:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:31 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Does not seem like they allow 4g phones either. Last time I tried, it gave me an error. Very few customers I deal with would want an old 3g phone.
    as of right now you cant use CDMA-V on red pocket mobile but soon.
    but for sure you can use CDMA-S with them but devices are limited ...

    from what i can tell you might be able to bring any CDMA phone but msut be UNLOCKED or almost any sprint phone and most might need to be unlocked... most you just enter a spical script programing code and it works

    its a new system and sometimes tricky to use.

    the iphone tool me a good while to get working lol

    you should be able to use any sprint phone 3g 4g 4g lte

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by tricky0 View Post
    i was at the cricket store today and a rep told me they found out yesterday that starting in may that cricket will no longer allow ANY phone flashing or flashed phones to be on there network. Of course if you have it on now it wont effect it.

    Can any dealer or someone inside confirm this?
    it will get confusing, but here is what i know as of today.
    some areas will not be able to activate a CDMA phone. flashed or not
    some areas will be able to activate a used cricket phone, but not a flashed phone
    all areas will be able to activate pay-go accounts with used phones, but not flashed phones
    all areas will be able to change phones on an active account (esn change) even flashed phones.
    no areas will be allowed to add lines to existing accounts
    this can change at any time, without notice

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    wait wait wait.... what you mean to tell me that not all cricket stores can do a lot of extra stuff now.... crap.... hope i dont end up one... i dont wanna lose MONEY lol ......

    i wounder if i can contact my master dealer & they will tell me about this....

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,029, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    jamestown ny
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by Twilight_Sparkle View Post
    Aw thats Cute!

    Sticks & Stones Love. " Sticks & Stones "

    ---------- Post added at 06:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:29 PM ----------



    the one device i has actiavted on red pocket sprint was an iphone 4 .... i really dont even get people to test this on, i might just buy some phones & test what phones we can use.... they really dont tell us much

    ---------- Post added at 06:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:31 PM ----------



    as of right now you cant use CDMA-V on red pocket mobile but soon.
    but for sure you can use CDMA-S with them but devices are limited ...

    from what i can tell you might be able to bring any CDMA phone but msut be UNLOCKED or almost any sprint phone and most might need to be unlocked... most you just enter a spical script programing code and it works

    its a new system and sometimes tricky to use.

    the iphone tool me a good while to get working lol

    you should be able to use any sprint phone 3g 4g 4g lte
    I was just messing with ya lol. Yea i have to test out Phones aswell before i have a unsatisfied customer. Not good for business. Though most my phones have Bad ESN. Though im pretty sure most phones will work on 3g network. Im going to try Sprint sim cards as well to get 4g lte. Though the ICC ID # is a optional in the portal. Red Pocket has a good plan for Sprint. Also what i like about Red Pocket is you can see if the cdma phone will activate on their network before purchasing the pin.
    Last edited by flipinfin; 05-24-2014 at 03:21 AM.

  16. #15
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    I activated an evo LTE on red pocket. Added a plan. Didn't work. Tried another phone, same thing . Their support team is a bit on a ridiculous side. Besides, their plans are so confusing. I am pretty sure they will cancel me since I am hesitant to even offer their service. Got to love pageplus.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner