Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 467, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mishawaka
    Posts
    11



    outgoing call get a busy signal???

    hey, i used this site to help me flash my phone to cricket. all has been well since september. until today, i used my phone this morning but now when i call out i get a busy tone and incoming calls ring through but not on my phone. but i still have text n web. i called the cs and no help also went to a store with no help... any ideas??

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    1) You can master reset the phone (but be careful on some models. What phone do you have actually?)
    2) Change your prl.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 467, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mishawaka
    Posts
    11



    hey, i have tried several prls but no luck. i have an lg optimus s ls670 by sprint.. im at a total loss

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    what happens when you dial *228?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 467, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mishawaka
    Posts
    11



    it shows the activate phone page and says the number or code i have entered is invalid please try my call again

  7. #6
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    zip code please
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 467, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mishawaka
    Posts
    11



    46545 and its mishawaka indiana

  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    ok, try a hybrid prl. You are in a triband market. Check MIN and MDN one more time.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 467, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mishawaka
    Posts
    11



    btw im running your mom rom with xionia cwma v1.2518.6 recovery. with a master reset will it whipe my recover or just everything else and ill have to flash a new rom?

    ---------- Post added at 06:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:33 PM ----------

    im using hybrid 45722 also i have tried 45713..... qpst reads the correct mdn and min...
    but when i dial ##000000# my min keeps showing all zeros

    ---------- Post added at 06:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:36 PM ----------

    correction my msid reads all zeros on the phone..

    ---------- Post added at 06:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:38 PM ----------

    now its working??

  11. #10
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    super duper. It was probably the MIN number.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 467, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    mishawaka
    Posts
    11



    its the second time its happened any ideas why?

  13. #12
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    I had one customer in texas with this same problem. We realized it was a tower issue at the end
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    OCEANSIDE
    Posts
    1



    I too am having the same issues. I have the MIN from Cricket wireless, However still receiving busy signal. tried several prls. 92058 area code Oceanside Ca (Outer San Diego Area) Please help!

  15. #14
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Check your roaming preferences. Set it from Home to Automatic.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,281, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Goducks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Galaxy 2



    I flashed two phones today that get the busy signal when dialing out but not when dialing *228 or 611 so the prl is good. Data works fine also. I have not experienced this with HTC sprint devices only the the verizon HTC incredible & Droid X; I troubleshooted everything and it was not an issue with the numbers or cricket/plan. but was something with the phones. what I had to do to get the busy signal to go away is flash a stock rom, basically putting the phone back to its out of the box state and it worked.

    Not really sure what the problem is, is verizon updating the radios on their phones to make it harder to flash. Not sure.

    If anyone has a better way around this it would be great, it took up way to much of my time flashing these phone today. I will post any more problems or solutions I find with these phone and others.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner