Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 737, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28



    Partner Data Coverage - Old Ascend: great, Ascend 2, not so much

    Hi guys,

    Have my new Ascend 2 with me here in Connecticut. Was here a couple months ago and my old ascend got data coverage everywhere. Now I'm not getting any data or even the icon. I'm safely in the area on the map, though it does require a tri-band phone, which it should be.

    Data roaming is enabled in the settings and cricket tech support lived up to their completely useless selves.

    Any other ideas on what I should be checking?

    Thanks!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You might have been on a different PRL. Even though you are not in your normal home area, you might be able to dial *228 and receive a new PRL. If not, you will most likely have to wait until you can get back in a Cricket Market and then dial *228 for a new PRL.

    Good luck.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 737, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28



    Thanks Chris... I did manage to do this last night (dialed *228, downloaded some files, then restarted) after a few attempt and still nothing.

    Pretty disappointing that the brand new phone wouldn't have the PRL for nationwide data roaming that was available back in Nov 2010!

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    If I could get a diag port open to it, I would put a hybrid PRL on there.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 737, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28



    Sorry man... a bit over my head!

    They did escalate the issue and I might hear from someone in 4 days! Now that's helpful!


    This is all shades of my flashed phone, which I hoped would be avoided with authorized cricket phones.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 737, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    28



    Just an update... while I was driving around I continued to dial *228... and it finally reprogrammed itself... with the data working.

    I bought from a cricket store, so they probably didn't update it at the time. So you guys may want to be sure to do so before heading out for travel!

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by nightfly View Post
    Just an update... while I was driving around I continued to dial *228... and it finally reprogrammed itself... with the data working.

    I bought from a cricket store, so they probably didn't update it at the time. So you guys may want to be sure to do so before heading out for travel!
    I know with MetroPCS they don't do *228 when activating a phone. They program it manually. I wonder if that's what your local store did. It's definitely recommended to do *228 to update the PRL.

    I'm glad you got it working.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Huewei Ascend 2 Great Phone!
    By Larro in forum Cricket Huawei Ascend 2 (M865)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 08:31 PM
  2. Broadband Partner Coverage / Roaming Coming Soon?
    By avenue in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-03-2011, 04:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner