Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Customer Since
    feb 2010
    Location
    woodburn, oregon
    Posts
    2



    pesky "mobile hot spot" page keeps popping up

    i have a gs3 phone, and when i am surfing the internet this page keeps appearing even though i have my wifi hot spot off, my wifi off. cricket says to restart phone and take out the battery. both of which only work for a limited time. any clues how i can take this out for good? thx eric

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Are you surfing perhaps in desktop mode vs mobile? What browser are you using?

    It took me like 3 minutes to even think up a reply.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    Are you surfing perhaps in desktop mode vs mobile? What browser are you using?

    It took me like 3 minutes to even think up a reply.
    I would have asked the same question though Chris. I had that issue for a long time on my Droid X. It took adding tethering to make that stop. Apparently even if you don't select desktop mode but you go to a lot of sites that don't have mobile pages it triggers their proxy.

    I used stock, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin when I had the issue too. It's a false positive nuisance on Cricket's end

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 2
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Customer Since
    feb 2010
    Location
    woodburn, oregon
    Posts
    2



    I'm using mobile mode, and chrome for web. I wasn't aware there was a desktop mode.
    It's a web page affiliated with cricket. Thx.. Eric

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Customer Since
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    1


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I have had my service for a month and just started having the same issue. Called cricket and the first time I was walked thru Refreshing the phone. Needless to say it started again. I was walked thru factory reset. And lost my Pics and vids. After telling the rep I wasn't sure if they were on my sd card. She assured Me that they were auto saved...not true....anyway after all that I'm still having the same problem.Frustrated

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I had that issue. Just let it happen and keep getting credits.

    That happened from the time I got my service to the time I upgraded to the $70 plan

    Sent from my Cricket S4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 129, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    C+++++'s Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Lightbulb

    Sometimes it happens if your rateplan was registered with the old cricket ratelans werein they don't offer hotspot "yet" on those plans . For it to stop you need to call cricket 611 or 1800 2742538 to change your rateplan to new rateplan with same amount HEADS UP: you don't need to pay anything!! just ask the rep to change the rateplan to new rateplan e.g $50 smart plan

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner