Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Shared Data

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Shared Data

    I just flashed a Verizon Droid 2 to Cricket and it works great. My original Cricket phone was an Ascend. The Ascends data is still active. I also had another used Ascend lying around so I programmed it with the same settings and it also had data.

    Just purchased a new ZTE Score from Best Buy and programmed it with the same info but no data. Is this because the new Cricket phone has never been activated before? Am I missing a setting? Is this abuse?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Hmm Paygo phone? Maybe has a different PRL? Not sure, but this is abuse if you're doing this on purpose IMO.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Is data sharing still working ? Can you have more than one flashed phone sharing the same plan?

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by growgeek View Post
    Is data sharing still working ? Can you have more than one flashed phone sharing the same plan?
    I never heard of data sharing for cricket.

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I think he is just referring to the frowned upon glitch that allows the same profile on more than one device to keep both active.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    I think he is just referring to the frowned upon glitch that allows the same profile on more than one device to keep both active.
    Yes that is correct.....



    I just flashed a droid x and did not activate the esn, it has no data.....

    I have a droid 2 that I flashed and activated, then I activated another flashed phone on the same account. The droid 2 still has data after 3 years now... I still do not go over the data limits, cricket keeps track of both data usages....

    Is the glitch still working on flashed phones?

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I've heard mixed reports. Someone out there can chime in...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Anyone have any ideas?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Bump Bump Bump

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Cricket fix the loophold that allow date being use on phones with no services.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Not totally true... I have 2 phones that work fine just for that purpose.... They were activated many years ago... Why could this be?

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Its just a glitch like someone already mentioned. That is why people would buy the tablets that offered Verizon 3G and people would flash them to cricket using their profile. But that stopped when the tethering option was added to the plans.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    So why is it still working on 2 of my non activated phones? they were activated many years ago but not now... all I have to do is go into the dialer to change the # and min and link it to anyone's account....

    There must be a reason that this is still working.

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    From what I understand is that as long as it was activated at one point, it will continue to work.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Laurel MD
    Posts
    13



    Wow, now that's a business.....

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner