Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 87
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    OK i got it work. Did what Xsylus said. The only way I didnt get the error in QPST was reset or reboot when I closed CDMA Workshop and was prompted to. After that it worked liked a charmed. Internet is working fine with 3G symbol. Now to get MMS working and root phone

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Quote Originally Posted by WickedWay View Post
    OK i got it work. Did what Xsylus said. The only way I didnt get the error in QPST was reset or reboot when I closed CDMA Workshop and was prompted to. After that it worked liked a charmed. Internet is working fine with 3G symbol. Now to get MMS working and root phone
    Are you on the $55 plan? My internet/3G is being temper-mental on the $45 plan; works when it wants to.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    Yes im on the 55 android plan. My old phone is samsung Epic. Just need to esn change and root fone.

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Okay so I got internet working with the browser but it's still not working with the apps. So the issue is most likely APNs, I just need to find the right combination of settings.

    Update: Everything is working now; both browser and apps!

    note: I can send mms but when I receive them it shows a download button but fails to download the picture. More work to be done. But I'm still soooo glad I got internet working!
    Last edited by xsylus; 05-28-2012 at 11:51 PM.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    My internet and apps worked right off the bat. I still gotta do esn change before i can work on MMS.

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Is anyone else on the $45 plan?

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    My 3G is still intermittent it seems the issue is google's servers. I can browse the web but unless the 3G is connected to googles servers the icon won't turn blue and the apps won't connect. I've tried several apn settings and changing the dns but it seems cricket's $45 is a pita.

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    More than likely. Mines works like a charm and I havent connected the phone yet. All apps work the same

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Okay, I'm almost hesitant to post this but I think I've found another solution to my 3G issues. I was using the old-school method of autostart.sh and u2nl but I decided to try an app that I already use on my asus tablet for network routing; called ProxyDroid. It's a free, open-source app with a ton of options including automatically starting when triggered by a network change. Gotta love that broadcast receiver! Anyway, I'm using ProxyDroid to redirect traffic the way u2nl is supposed to and thus far it's working great even through phone calls, switching between wifi and 3g, and rebooting the phone.

    I'm still having issues with MMS; send works like a charm but receive fails.

    Update: mms works, seems to work better through the stock text app than it does through handcent sms, but I can send and receive.
    Last edited by xsylus; 06-06-2012 at 11:39 PM.

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    I'm having a issue now since being impatient and updated to leaked ICS rom. My issue is how do I get serial HW to connect now...I cant read my phone now to reenter my info on it. I'm totally lost right now....any ideas?

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Reboot computer and phone, make sure phone is set to PC mode and debugging is on. Just a few suggestions.

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    there is no more pc mode on ICS i believe

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 273, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    nashville,tn
    Posts
    1



    Does this method work with the Bionic and Droid Razr?

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 1,063, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Tulare, Ca
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    Droid 4



    Quote Originally Posted by dt32886 View Post
    Does this method work with the Bionic and Droid Razr?
    There are Tutorials on Droid Razr and Bionic. Just look for them. Search is YOUR BEST FRIEND!

  16. #30
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I'm not sure what the deal is but I updated to ICS via the OTA update that came in on the 18th. I then proceeded to reflash the phone to cricket because the update set everything back to verizon. While talk and text are working here are a few of the issues I'm running into. First, under the about phone > status section it doesn't show my MIN, MDN, or PRL info but under the programming menu all that stuff is there. Next when I add my custom APNs it doesn't show up in the APNs list like it used to. I'm not getting the 3G icon as all and I think it's because of the APNs not showing up right. Everything has been programmed correctly in cdma ws and qpst but ICS is being really weird. Any ideas would be great. I'll continue to tinker and if I figure anything out I'll post it.

    Even though it doesn't show my min, mdn, prl everything seems to be working. Also as far as the APNs it seems when you seet MCC to 310 and MNC to 004 the phone hides those, they have to be set to 311 and 480 now.
    Last edited by xsylus; 08-21-2012 at 02:24 PM.

 

 
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner