Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Bionic flashed to cricket. Next step.

    OK followed to tutorial for the razr and flashed successfully. So basically I'm at a what's next stage. I'm currently on the android plan with cricket on a huawei mercury. So if I've read correctly, I need to go to a cricket full service location and get the phone's esn registered and then they can transfer my number from the mercury onto the bionic? And from there if my APNs are all correct I should have data? Thanks for reading.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Yes you got it correct. The phone should show the 3g even if it is not active yet. as long as that number is on the android plan.

  4. #3
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest



    All im saying is good luck on that one, if you run into trouble you could purchase the legitmate solution from ztahoez PM me for contact info for him.

  5. #4
    Banned
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dayton,Oh
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid Bionic



    That's who flashed my bionic and works amazing!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Well I'm not sure if its my phone or what. I tried doing the esn change over the phone, got to the point where all I had to do was dial *228 (representative telling me to do so) and the phone wont even dial it. It just clears the number when I hit call. I can call *611 but that's it.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Banned
    Points: 1,293, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dayton,Oh
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid Bionic



    I don't think you wanted to do *228 I heard out takes the flash off

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    How else would I get my number transferred to the phone then? I have the esn registered now so it should activate on cricket network.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    I'm highly confused at this point. How has anyone gotten their phone to be activated without *228 I have read that you aren't supposed to do this but the representative was telling me to do that in order to see if it could be activated.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Ok finally activated. Now to fix data cycling and were good.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk

  11. #10
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest



    You will probably encounter intermitent 3g if you get 3g to show, if you need help with that issue let me know.

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Yes 3G is cycling for me. Any tips?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Well now i have a new issue. I did a factory reset and booted up with service, talk text and cycling data. so i went to do a flash with/without sim/rebooting and such. Now i get 3G but i dont get any talk or text. phone calls made by me end up on the roaming collect call response thing. would i like to make a collect call blah blah. idk what happened. i cant get it back.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Ok it seems all is well now. I did an fxz to 902 and reflashed the bionic using the tutorial. Then after i was all finished i removed sim and have solid 3G.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 103, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    cincinnati oh
    Posts
    1



    at a total loss

    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    I'm highly confused at this point. How has anyone gotten their phone to be activated without *228 I have read that you aren't supposed to do this but the representative was telling me to do that in order to see if it could be activated.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    . I have a bionic with the same problem, I can't activate mine either without calling *228 what do I do

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Quote Originally Posted by jlbutterfly33 View Post
    . I have a bionic with the same problem, I can't activate mine either without calling *228 what do I do
    This should be where you write the MDN and MIN to the phone in CDMA Workshop. With the ESN on the cricket account and the cricket PRL loaded to the phone, this is all that is needed for talk and text.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner