Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, VT
    Posts
    5



    BIONIC flashed to cricket, now how do I actually activate it on cricket online???

    BIONIC flashed to cricket, now how do I actually activate it on cricket online??? Can I activate online or do I have to go to an actuall store?? Or can I call them?? I live in Vermont where there are no actual cricket stores around, though there is a Best Buy that is authorized to activate it. Thanks.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Do you already have a cricket account? if not you will probably have to go to a store. If you do you can call them or you can do it through the forum for half of what cricket will charge.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, VT
    Posts
    5



    I dont yet, but it would be easier to just get a cheap phone activated and setup then switch the phones??

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by tclemens View Post
    Do you already have a cricket account? if not you will probably have to go to a store. If you do you can call them or you can do it through the forum for half of what cricket will charge.
    If someone is selling accounts for half price I hope you get caught and cricket files a lawsuit against you. I am a dealer and I count on my money for new accounts and if someone is cheating the system in that way they are not just cheating cricket but others like myself. How would you like if I came to your job and started taking part of your paycheck?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    I meant if he had an acount he ca do the ESN change through the forum

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    just an ESN change is no big deal IMO.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, VT
    Posts
    5



    So I will go to bestbuy activate a cheap phone, then I can come on here to finish the rest?? Where do I go on the forum to do so? Thanks.

    P.S. Can I just log into my cricket account and do it through their website??

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Correct once you are a cricket customer and your account is in good standing you can click on the change ESN button up towards the top and complete you ESN change or you can also become a supporting member which helps the forum and also allows you an amount of free ESN changes per month. The change esn on mycricket I believe only works on cricket branded devices.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, VT
    Posts
    5



    Once I used the converter up top, I just enter the DEC number given to me right? On their site to change it?? Then My bionic should work? Thanks again.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner