Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Droid Bionic flashed to Cricket running CM9 working talk/text/3G

    Just want to confirm this working for me for any bionic users that are programmed to cricket network.

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Well a Rom is just a rom. It shouldn't have anything to do with your flash except maybe your APN settings really.. you should be able to flash any rom on any phone that's been flashed to cricket.

    Sent from my M886

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Yea I guess I really didn't think of it that way. Besides the issue with the liberty rom. Radio was stuck in unknown I couldn't get into programming.

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    Yea I guess I really didn't think of it that way. Besides the issue with the liberty rom. Radio was stuck in unknown I couldn't get into programming.

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2
    I think rom flashing is a problem for att phone on T-Mobile or simple mobile. Vice versa

    Sent from my M886

  6. #5
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest



    So long as your ROM has the proper LTE settings available to access and adjust you should be good, one issue that we used to experience with certain ROMs was the disappearing dialer codes example: Cyanogen Mod Crap has/had no dialer codes example: ##3424 would not work for HTC device running CM(c). Also when you do a wipe in some circumstances this will revert some of your settings not so much anymore but sometimes it happens

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 942, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Aaron Uchelvich's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    West Newton
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Admire2



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    Just want to confirm this working for me for any bionic users that are programmed to cricket network.

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2


    Did you manually reset the APNs in ##PROGRAM for CM9's data to work??
    Cheers.

  8. #7
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    Just want to confirm this working for me for any bionic users that are programmed to cricket network.

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2
    scottpole with your fix I have gotten 3G data on every ICS rom I've tried. Any confirmation that it works on the new ICS leaks?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by haoleflip719; 06-29-2012 at 04:47 PM.

  9. #8
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Just downloaded the .2233 leak. Flashing it was simple and 3G popped up right away for me. I didn't have to do any kind of fix to get data going....

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Do you have your sim in the phone?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by scottpole View Post
    Do you have your sim in the phone?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
    Yes, I do.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    191



    Same here. Very satisfied.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  13. #12
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Ughhh so everything's working, but I'm having crazy battery issues. My battery drains VERY fast. I'm not sure why. The worst part is that my screen and back-top of the phone get very hot to touch. I'm not too sure what's causing this, but I know that my battery was fine on stock .905 before I got to flashing .2233. Gonna try liquid or cm9 leak to see if those do the same.

    Under Battery info it tells me my battery health is good. Not sure what's going on...
    Last edited by haoleflip719; 06-30-2012 at 10:46 AM.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    I use Eclipse Rom based on 905 update. Works flawless and battery lasts for one day with no problem.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,139, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    19



    I also had everything working on the Unnoficial CM9 rom using my Bionic running stock .886 except MMS. On CM9 is really a pain since I can't find a way to edit APNs and make them run properly. 3G can be enabled dialing *#*#INFO#*#* then on phone information just toggle CDMA only or GSM/CDMA auto(prl) under "set preferred network type" then leaving it on CDMA auto(prl). It is really nice to have a phone running such a clean Rom... a few bugs here and there but no battery issues for me. Maybe try and wipe your battery stats on Recovery. Remember to do a data and cache wipe to ensure a clean install (under mounts on recovery) and don't worry about your flash... it should stay there.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 119, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Bristol, VT
    Posts
    5



    How did you actually activate the account on Cricket might I ask? I just flashed my bioinic, but need to just get it activated. Can I do it online? Thanks.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner