Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,557, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    101



    DROID razr M flash?

    Has anyone flashed this yet?

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Cant be too different I dont think, plus you get an unlocked bootloader

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,557, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    101



    Yeah that's what I thought, but drivers aren't the same as the razr. I found some drivers over at xda but no adb driver so I couldn't get it to connect

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    For flashing you dont need ADB driver, just a QC Diag Port to show

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 434, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4



    I have tried the Razr tutorials for flashing to cricket and they don't work. I think the nv items have finally changed, CDMAWS only confirms that 6 of the NV items have been written to the phone, plus every time I read the R-UIM after a reset it is R-UIM only. Also I get errors when writing the Directory# and MIN to the phone in QPST.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 434, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4



    I have done some research and it would see that main problem for the moment is that the R-UIM field rests back to "R-UIM only" after a reset. Anyone got any tips.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Same problem with Razr Maxx HD
    Phone not Moving to RUIM only
    Even GSM Not working Overseas & USA

    Moto has become Bad these days...

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    any updates people?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Its done, posted on another forum too lazy to post link, search for it

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner