Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Red face Flash Motorola Droid Razr HD / Maxx HD

    Just got a New Razr Maxx HD in Hands

    Was trying to Flash it but Seems it not Similar to Previous Droid Razr.

    RUIM only is Not Moving to NV Only. So untill ur Get NV Only its not Possible to Flash this Phones.

    Has anyone here got the way to Flash

    Thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    Re: Flash Motorola Droid Razr HD / Maxx HD

    I ran into same problem i have one i want to use on Cricket but i can't till its been successfully flashed i don't know how to flash this one.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Quote Originally Posted by Blacksolid View Post
    I ran into same problem i have one i want to use on Cricket but i can't till its been successfully flashed i don't know how to flash this one.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    There is some NV ITEM which is not allowing to make it NV Only

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 397, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1



    Any idea of how to find that item?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    Re: Flash Motorola Droid Razr HD / Maxx HD

    RAZR liminal has been flagged running jellybean. Don't know if this helps at all, and I still can't find any progress on RAZR HD being flashed.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,095, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    14



    can some body share diag drivers please

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 979, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ewa Beach, Hawaii
    Posts
    13



    What Soft ware are you using to flash it to NV item only

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    it is not an nv item causing your revert

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,095, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    14



    Then?

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    answer that question and there is your flash ^

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 791, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    X2



    I am also working on getting a flash running on my Razr Maxx HD. I have a few questions if any one has the time to expound on them.

    1. Has any one been able to connect to the HD with HW VSP? If so what rom (4.0.4, 4.1.1, 4.1.2?) and conditions (Rooted or not etc) were needed?

    2. I have only checked out the OTA roms for 4.0.4 and 4.1.1, are there any other OTA's that can run on this phone besides the plague (4.2.2)? I don't like to downgrade but if I have to just to get PC mode working I will. and that leaves me at...

    3. When I boot in to BP Tools mode I don't have any USB options when I connect!?!. There are also 4 drivers that fail to be found while connected in this mode. I think one or more of these drivers may be why I can't connect to the phone with HW VSP but that is just theory at the moment.

    I have seen this phone for sale pre-flashed to cricket so there must be a way around the issues we are having.


    As always, thank you in advance for any and all help in this.

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by gps4213 View Post
    I am also working on getting a flash running on my Razr Maxx HD. I have a few questions if any one has the time to expound on them.

    1. Has any one been able to connect to the HD with HW VSP? If so what rom (4.0.4, 4.1.1, 4.1.2?) and conditions (Rooted or not etc) were needed?

    2. I have only checked out the OTA roms for 4.0.4 and 4.1.1, are there any other OTA's that can run on this phone besides the plague (4.2.2)? I don't like to downgrade but if I have to just to get PC mode working I will. and that leaves me at...

    3. When I boot in to BP Tools mode I don't have any USB options when I connect!?!. There are also 4 drivers that fail to be found while connected in this mode. I think one or more of these drivers may be why I can't connect to the phone with HW VSP but that is just theory at the moment.

    I have seen this phone for sale pre-flashed to cricket so there must be a way around the issues we are having.


    As always, thank you in advance for any and all help in this.
    I find it hard to believe that anyone is selling the phone pre flashed for cricket, and to help you out you don't need HWVSP, I haven't used it since the Droid X. Just connect to networking port to flash, but you won't get it flashed, it will revert just like it does for everyone else. I am sure it is doable, but how, has not been released to the public. I would venture into the build.prop, it seems as though something somewhere outside of the QC chipset is dictating connectivity.
    Last edited by Mr.E; 04-15-2013 at 10:12 AM.

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    I find it hard to believe that anyone is selling the phone pre flashed for cricket, and to help you out you don't need HWVSP, I haven't used it since the Droid X. Just connect to networking port to flash, but you won't get it flashed, it will revert just like it does for everyone else. I am sure it is doable, but how, has not been released to the public. I would venture into the build.prop, it seems as though something somewhere outside of the QC chipset is dictating connectivity.
    I have sold preflashed devices for Cricket. So many people are jumping ship from the big 4 now its crazy. I constantly look on craigslist and eBay for cheap phones that people are trying to rid themselves of. I've sold 2 preflashed D2s couple Optimus S, and a DX.

    Does the RAZR series have the same hidden programming menu as previous Motorola devices?

    Sent from my 1.89GHz CM10.1 Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 791, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    X2



    The last phone I flashed is my DX2. And I have not looked in to flashing in many many moons so I am quite rusty in the updated department. Thank you Mr.E for letting me in on this quirk that I can now run around.

    Now on to the rest of my flashing I guess, if I can find the port....

    ... Motorola USB Networking Driver #3, ok. Found that but no QPST or CDMA connectivity as I still don't see the port number :-(

    Time for more homework I guess.

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    do this, with the phone powered down, hold volume up and volume down, press power, then select bp tools and boot. you will get a qc diag port so long as you have the right drivers installed

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner