Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 791, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    X2



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    do this, with the phone powered down, hold volume up and volume down, press power, then select bp tools and boot. you will get a qc diag port so long as you have the right drivers installed
    And those correct drivers would be?

    I have tried about 8 different moto drivers and combinations and still can not connect to the QC port. I have just about had it with this borked by design phone. And I am 2 steps away from returning it. :-(

    I have loved Motorolas phones since my first pager that would not break. But this nightmare has me almost wanting to give up on them.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Then forcibly manage the driver and remove the confilct, also if there is a TL Bootstrap available on the phone it will contain your drivers.

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    united states
    Posts
    5



    i read that to flash razr hd alrwady with jb, u have to flash the ics radio first, then you can change it to nv only.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #19
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by yansen View Post
    i read that to flash razr hd alrwady with jb, u have to flash the ics radio first, then you can change it to nv only.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
    Have you read of a successful flash?

  6. #20
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    I have read of a successful flash on the HD, just haven't got ahold of one to do myself. I have personally done a few RAZR M's with success.

    In short, downgrade to ICS radio (both M and HD), root phone, set to NV via subscription_mode in settings.db, connect and flash as usual.


    4PDA.ru - RAZR M




    Last edited by mraabhimself; 04-18-2013 at 09:33 PM.

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Will be testing shortly

  8. #22
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    A lot of work to get the flash done compared to other phones, but I can confirm the M can be flashed to Page Plus successfully following the instructions on that Russian forum page.

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,095, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    california
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    A lot of work to get the flash done compared to other phones, but I can confirm the M can be flashed to Page Plus successfully following the instructions on that Russian forum page.
    Can you post the link?

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by alexismc View Post
    Can you post the link?

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
    I cant seem to find the link either.
    Last edited by Mr.E; 04-18-2013 at 03:44 PM.

  11. #25
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I already did, check my previous post.

    I'll post it here as well I guess considering no one can find it.


    4PDA.ru - RAZR M




    Last edited by mraabhimself; 04-18-2013 at 09:35 PM.

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 791, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    X2



    If I can get a "Hell yea" I will be rooting this bad girl and stuffing her with my info. No, I have not rooted yet (Perhaps the reason I can't connect to the com port with QC Diag port?) And really don't want to void my ability to return this if it is going to be a living nightmare to do/can't be done.

    If after I root I still can't get a connection I will start a new help thread for it and not hog this conversation with it.

    As always, thank you in advance for your help.
    --------------
    Typed with my fingers and sent with my Super Trooper :-)

  13. #27
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by gps4213 View Post
    If I can get a "Hell yea" I will be rooting this bad girl and stuffing her with my info. No, I have not rooted yet (Perhaps the reason I can't connect to the com port with QC Diag port?) And really don't want to void my ability to return this if it is going to be a living nightmare to do/can't be done.

    If after I root I still can't get a connection I will start a new help thread for it and not hog this conversation with it.

    As always, thank you in advance for your help.
    --------------
    Typed with my fingers and sent with my Super Trooper :-)
    You should be able to communicate with the QC Diag port without rooting, just FYI

  14. #28
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    You should be able to communicate with the QC Diag port without rooting, just FYI
    This.... Sometimes I've had to go one port number up or down with Motorola devices to flash them

    Sent from my Kanged 1.89GHz Cricket S3
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by gps4213 View Post
    And those correct drivers would be?

    I have tried about 8 different moto drivers and combinations and still can not connect to the QC port. I have just about had it with this borked by design phone. And I am 2 steps away from returning it. :-(

    I have loved Motorolas phones since my first pager that would not break. But this nightmare has me almost wanting to give up on them.
    Win 7 x64 actually has a built in driver for the diag interface. In device manager, right click on the diag interface and choose update driver -> browse -> let me pick -> show all devices -> Motorola -> Motorola QC Diag Port. There aren't drivers for the other three items (Communication, NMEA, and XT907) but I don't think that matters. This driver will allow you to use Qpst, dfs, cdmaws, and radiocomm in bptools mode.

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    A lot of work to get the flash done compared to other phones, but I can confirm the M can be flashed to Page Plus successfully following the instructions on that Russian forum page.
    Could you possibly re-write the instructions so that they are easier to understand? I have a Razr M on JB working with voice/text on PP but no data atm. I'm a newb to flashing (this is my first time), so any instructions you could provide to make it simpler would really help out.

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner