Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 50
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133


    0 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Go back into DFS and put it in under M. IP it can't hurt I just set up my settings like that. Does everything else look similar to my set up?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 475, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    spartanburg,sc
    Posts
    6



    I had talk and text working then tried this method from scratch to get data working. No have nothing working. To those that have been successful are you doing programming with sim in or out. Thanks in advance for info

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    I did it without a sim card. I don't use one in my phone. I have everything working and have flashed four different rez phones.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 475, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    spartanburg,sc
    Posts
    6



    I hadn't been using a sim either. The only settings that I see that are different are my pap user I'd wasn't there(added it manually) and my fun uid isn't there. I can't add that one manually. Any help would be appreciated.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    You have to make sure you are set to nv only in ws. Then go to DFS and do the evdo stuff. You will get errors on 9k and it will take a few tries but it always works.

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 475, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    spartanburg,sc
    Posts
    6



    Yeah I've gotten that. Bit now nothing works. When I do ran change from phone I'm using to it I get verizon message that my phone number is invalid.

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    You probably have to reflash the prl. I would do a factory reset and start over.

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 475, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    spartanburg,sc
    Posts
    6



    Also my reverse tunneling won't enable at all

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    I have never had any of the issues you are having. I know several people who have flashed them this way. The only issue they have had is when writing the 9k ppp and mip for nam1/2 the get am error and have to try a couple times before it takes. Sorry.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 475, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    spartanburg,sc
    Posts
    6



    Well I'm gonna keep trying. Thanks for your help! I will update if I get it working

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 629, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    13



    I have a problem at the begining. I have flashed other phones like the arrive, incredible, EVO4G, ETC. But the diference between them is that this one has these two modems (8K and 9K). I cannot get PC to recognize these ports. I installed HTC Drivers 3.0.0.21 and HTC Sync 3.0.5617 and 3.2.10 with no luck. Any hint? I think the rest it is very simmilar of what i've done before, but i cant get trhu the very first step.

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 475, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    spartanburg,sc
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by smarttimes View Post
    I have a problem at the begining. I have flashed other phones like the arrive, incredible, EVO4G, ETC. But the diference between them is that this one has these two modems (8K and 9K). I cannot get PC to recognize these ports. I installed HTC Drivers 3.0.0.21 and HTC Sync 3.0.5617 and 3.2.10 with no luck. Any hint? I think the rest it is very simmilar of what i've done before, but i cant get trhu the very first step.
    Try removing sync from computer,plug phone let it tell u your device is ready to use then put it in diag mode ##3424 call. Sometimes you have to do this twice its takes a minute or so to install drivers. It took me a few times to get it all together, but with the help of people here and else it works.

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Command: ##program
    Menu: 1XEV-DO Data Parameters
    MIP Pre-Registration Timeout 10
    I checked several rezounds and their parameter is 0 . It routes majority my calls to voicemail. Can you check and post back. If you have any idea how to change to 0 ...?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails rz.png  

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    vancouver wa
    Posts
    6



    ok i've done this tutorial twice now and it works, except for my data cant get 1x or 3g ugh! so frustrating and ideas?

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 629, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by djxenex View Post
    ok i've done this tutorial twice now and it works, except for my data cant get 1x or 3g ugh! so frustrating and ideas?
    i am at zero progress (Not even voice) but good for you, you are closer. I belive that your target is now only the 9k modem. When you dial ##778# you get the same parameters from the ones writed on QPST? Mines are different badly, wich i belive are the main cause of the lack of service

    ---------- Post added at 04:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:28 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by ajunco1 View Post
    Try removing sync from computer,plug phone let it tell u your device is ready to use then put it in diag mode ##3424 call. Sometimes you have to do this twice its takes a minute or so to install drivers. It took me a few times to get it all together, but with the help of people here and else it works.
    Didnt work, but i noticed the option of picking the drivers manually from previous modems , so i just had to pick from the list Port(COM & LTP)/HTC Diagnostics Interface and worked like usual.
    Now the problem i got is that the 9K modem shutsdown when trying to write some parameters. I have only changed the 855 NV item to 01 and trying to do as my old Incredible.

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner