Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 69
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Quote Originally Posted by kr8zeivan View Post
    You know. I'm not sure. I always get 3g with no problem. Sorry I cannot say. Mine works perfectly and I have had no issues.
    You are right but where 3G is not available u wont have Data at all.

    but putting any SIM Card 1x starts working

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Interesting. So any similar card works. Did you change any settings. I don't have one in but was thinking of buying one just to get rid of that annoying msg.



    Sorry any sim card works? Did you change any other settings? Just put it in and that's all. Any additional steps?

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    No that Sim card is just to make the 1x work

    If u want to Remove the SIm card Error at Lock Screen
    Just use MUI Locker or Go locker available in Market, No sim required

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Okay what kind of sim card works? You just put it in and that's all right. When you lose 3g your 1x kicks in? I guess I get good signal where I live in have never lost data, but this would be very good to know. You did not change any other settings right?

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,168, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    26



    I got 3G and everything working fine and it runs just as good as tb if not better. I had this done wayyyyyyyyyyyy before yall posted this shit. I was original creator of solution.

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Wish you would have shared your solution. Took me some trial in error to figure it out. Where is your solution posted? Maybe it could help others who have been having trouble with the 9k port. Did you do it all in WS?

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Have anyone able to Figure out How to Use Mobile Hotspot
    Even after rooting the phone, I was not able to get Hotspot working via Barnacle / wifi tether app

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    70240970



    Flash Your iPhone 4 to Cricket Wireless

    hay guys at cricket users i was just searching your forum and i didn't see a tutorial on how to flash an iphone for to cricket so i posted mine tutorial here u guys go! hope u like it

    t
    his is only for the Verizon iPhone 4
    (CDMA)


    First off it doesn't matter whether or not the iPhone 4 (CDMA) you have has a good or bad ESN. CRICKET
    doesn't care.



    Keep in mind only talk and text works. All data will require WiFi but you can't beat unlimited talk and
    text for $40 (plus $5 unlimited international texting)
    .
    Now. You will need to have THIS software .


    IPhone Browser


    CRICKET 45713 PRL


    Configuring the phone for use on cricket the cricketPRL
    1. Jailbreak using either redsn0w (4.2.9) or JailbreakMe (4.2.8 and lower)
    2. Download afc2add on Cydia
    3. Open iPhoneBrowser
    4. Go to /System/Library/Carrier Bundles
    5. Scroll all the way down to Zeppelin_US.bundle
    6. Delete the 310VZW.prl file first then drag the CRICKET 45713 PRL file there




    1. Dial *228 on your iPhone (on the top left it should say Roaming)
    2. Follow voice directions to get the latest Roaming Lists
    3. When it's Done it should say Service Update Complete
    Your phone is now fully configured for use on CRICKET. Easy right?
    To get your ESN you need to convert it from the MEID number the iPhone gives you.
    The ESN should be an 18 digit number (there should be no letters). Google for a MEID to ESN
    converter.
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 02-28-2012 at 07:34 PM.

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Yeah. All I had to do was change my settings in WiFi tether app. I changed device profile to Samsung galaxy nexus (cdma/LTE) and it worked no problem. Other profiles may work but that one is the one that I use.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 942, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    6



    Hi Friends:

    My HTC Rezound is up and running with 3G Evolution for Iusacell....and this is thanks for rob318...he helped me to program/configure with a complex process...thanks again to rob318


    TecMan
    HTC Rezound
    SD-Card: 32GB Class 10
    PhoneROM: CleanROM GBE 1.6.5 *SP1*
    Baseband version: 0.95.00.1017

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 942, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    6



    Hi Friends:

    My HTC Rezound is up and running with 3G Evolution for Iusacell....and this is thanks for rob318...he helped me to program/configure with a complex process...thanks again to rob318


    TecMan
    HTC Rezound
    SD-Card: 32GB Class 10
    PhoneROM: CleanROM GBE 1.6.5 *SP1*
    Baseband version: 0.95.00.1017

  13. #27
    Recognized Dev |Łèĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Arrow

    Don't want to be a drag but for the rozound can you make post of all info into its correct thread.

    Don't want to confuse the people regarding rezound in the tbolt thread.

    Other than that glad its working lol
    Last edited by oriax123; 02-28-2012 at 09:52 AM.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 942, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    6



    Hi oriax123:

    Sorry...just want to say Thanks to rob318...that's all

    TecMan
    HTC Rezound
    SD-Card: 32GB Class 10
    PhoneROM: CleanROM GBE 1.6.5 *SP1*
    Baseband version: 0.95.00.1017

  15. #29
    Recognized Dev |Łèĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Its alright ^^
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Don't want to be a drag but for the rozound can you make post of all info into its correct thread.

    Don't want to confuse the people regarding rezound in the tbolt thread.

    Other than that glad its working lol
    Yea i agree maybe we could get a mod to move the posts over to the correct thread...

 

 
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner