Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 69
  1. #31
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Oriax was right. Please keep these two phones separate. I already get bombarded with easy questions. That thread would mess up a newb big time.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    beverl,oh
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by price View Post
    No that Sim card is just to make the 1x work

    If u want to Remove the SIm card Error at Lock Screen
    Just use MUI Locker or Go locker available in Market, No sim required
    So did you get your 1x working..If your type is set to cdma auto prl..Than you data will use 3g cdma-rev A

    Turn data off then go to *#*#4636#*#* change your network type to Cdma only than turn radio off then on your network type should show as cdma-1xRTT..after it shows that turn the radio off then back on and go back to home screen turn on data you should than have 1x...
    Last edited by rob318; 02-28-2012 at 09:29 PM.

  4. #33
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,619, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    ArkieKDealer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    453
    Phone
    Samsung Indulge



    I have installed, uninstalled, re-installed HTC Sync in the link 3 times and still can't get my Win7 Computer to recognize the diag ports on this one.

  5. #34
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    I don't know. I only use XP when flashing. I have had too many problems with Win7 in the past. I would make sure usb debugging is on. Disconnect and reconnect phone. To ensure the drivers install properly. If still nothing try googling htc sync+windows 7. Your not alone tons of people run into that with diff HTC models. That's why I stopped using 7 for flashing and rooting. I only use XP.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 281, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    denver
    Posts
    7



    guys i cant get the nvm folder to unlock ??? anyone help ?

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    I can't write prl or any when I connected to 9k port. I tried Workshop 3.8 and qpst from first post.

  8. #37
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    If your around tomorrow afternoon. I could try to help you out.

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,533, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    I can't write prl or any when I connected to 9k port. I tried Workshop 3.8 and qpst from first post.
    same problem with me....

    It has been set to "nv_only", but the prl still can't be written. Other setting has been written successfully, only the prl can't be written.

    I am using CDMA WS 3.8. It made the program hang with an error : Sharing Violation bla..bla..

    Anybody has any idea to help me ?

    It only happenned in the 9k port, the other port has been written successfully.

  10. #39
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Quote Originally Posted by kr8zeivan View Post
    If your around tomorrow afternoon. I could try to help you out.
    Sure I will be online here... just in case I will be on Yahoo messenger
    uuser1190@ymail.com
    Last edited by djisia402; 03-30-2012 at 07:01 PM.

  11. #40
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    thx to rob. Got web working on 3G!
    Last edited by djisia402; 04-01-2012 at 02:10 AM.

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 513, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    MIAMI
    Posts
    5



    I only get data connection when the simcard is in.
    Can someone point me what should I change in order to get Data without the sim card, or it has to be in?
    Thanks for all your hard work.

  13. #42
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Quote Originally Posted by diegov600 View Post
    I only get data connection when the simcard is in.
    Can someone point me what should I change in order to get Data without the sim card, or it has to be in?
    Thanks for all your hard work.
    Try going into phone info and change to CDMA auto (PRL), then select turn off radio. Give it a min or turn to shut down. Then turn ON radioand exit. Go into settings, select mobile network. If your sim is in it will be active if your sim is not it will be greyed out. Go to network mode and change to cdma only and exit. If you were successful in CDMA WS to write to NV only then this should work. By the way are you on a Win 7 64 bit machine?

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 513, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    MIAMI
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by kr8zeivan View Post
    Try going into phone info and change to CDMA auto (PRL), then select turn off radio. Give it a min or turn to shut down. Then turn ON radioand exit. Go into settings, select mobile network. If your sim is in it will be active if your sim is not it will be greyed out. Go to network mode and change to cdma only and exit. If you were successful in CDMA WS to write to NV only then this should work. By the way are you on a Win 7 64 bit machine?
    Yes I'am on Win 7 67 bit.
    I did the CDMA auto (PRL) and the cdma only and NV only, just confirmed.
    BTW, I just realize that the phone get 3g without the simcard but not 1X, and with the simcard get both.
    And of course the notification on the lockscreen to insert a simcard.
    Thank for your quick response.

  15. #44
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    Quote Originally Posted by diegov600 View Post
    Yes I'am on Win 7 67 bit.
    I did the CDMA auto (PRL) and the cdma only and NV only, just confirmed.
    BTW, I just realize that the phone get 3g without the simcard but not 1X, and with the simcard get both.
    And of course the notification on the lockscreen to insert a simcard.
    Thank for your quick response.
    I notice that too with the sim card. I bought an unactivated T-mobile card for $1 on ebay just to put something in there.It says its not an authorized card, but so what It works great. I just use the AOSP lockscreen on the custom rom tweaks. Then you never see the message. I did that on CleanRom Pro edition, Rezrom, and Bamf ICS works everytime. The new One XXX rom won't even need it. I tried the beta and the message never even appears. I think the dev just left out the files that make it come up. Everything works like it should. Looks clean can never tell. This way I don't have to use a third party app to take it away the option is built into the rom. Once your flashed you can swap out into any rom. Settings always stick. Glad it worked.

    ---------- Post added at 07:53 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:49 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    thx to rob. Got web working on 3G!
    Glad you got it working. Sorry I didn't get back. My net was down for a while. Till I paid the bill! My bad.

  16. #45
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    did u get MMS working with apn?

 

 
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner