Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 140, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Tulsa, ok
    Posts
    7



    Cricket Activation Question

    Hi,
    I have a verizon lg Spectrum vs920 that I would like to use for cricket. I just recently got it flashed by a professional via remote flash. Everything seems fine on the phone. Checked the settings a million time. I am not a complete noob at flashing as I have done a lot of phones before. But my experience stops at Motorola Razr days. I haven't been in touch with the flashing market since than. I tried to do the phone myself but realized how far those phones has come.
    Anyway, I tried to do a esn change but the phone itself has only IMEI number and cricket has to have MEID number. I tried to do a conversion using a ESN converter but initially I didn't get any result. So, I did the conversion with out the last number of the IMEI (read it somewhere, don't remember right now). I gave the Cricket rep the conversion result, they put it in to the system but the phone didn't work. So, I called back and talk to their tech support. According to them, phone won't work because it has a Sim card in it.
    My questions to you guys is,
    Has anyone actually ever used this phone with cricket service?
    Can it be used with the Sim card in it?
    As this phone won't dial *228 and you can not access the service menu, how do you activate this phone?
    What exactly should I give the cricket rep when I call the next time.
    I noticed the flash didn't set any sid,Nid number, could that be the problem?
    I hate to spend another 15.00 and not get the phone going. Please let me know as much as you can about the activation process while I do a little more checking on the settings to see the problem could have been with the phone and not the activation process.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    PM me and ill help you activate

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 661, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    derrickblogger's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    Can you help me with the data part? I don't care if it's 1x or 3g?
    I flashed a LG VS920 LTE4g phone and all I am getting is no dice with the data.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 643, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    las vegas nv
    Posts
    1



    Anyone help me with same meid issue ? I have a Rezound flashed to cricket

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 661, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    derrickblogger's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    Well this is false I flashed a VS920 myself Motorola its works, cricKet representatives know nothing about flashed phones, I have been dealing with them for over two years.. I have flashed about one Motorola the other thing is that I don't think that
    *228 from a flashed phone is a good idea, I have tried this and the results was I ended up reflashing because I lost the data in the phone... Well I am going to say this much if you have had trouble flashing this phone try flashing it twice removing the sim card after two flashes put the sim card back inside.. and it won't matter about the sim I used a Tmobile in the phone and it worked just do the flash most LTE and sim carded Verizon phone seem to take a while to come on and show the flash in my case at least I am not sure about everyone elses situation but for now this is all I can say about this situation FLASH TWICE without sim card and make sure you have data because I had one working with 1x that is all I could get is 1x but the data was working.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner