Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 45
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    You have to get the phone in diag mode and flash the SPC to 000000 then use CDMA WS to add the PRL of choice ... then use ANYCUT for APNs i get anycut downloaded from 4shared easier that way thats all i got as far as full Market GPS web dont have a clue for you guys .... i would like someone else to help me with that then i can put a tutorial out for everyone butttt yeah people are stingy around here so that is why i havent been on in a while .. i am sick of people wanting 100 - 200 for a solution it is ridiculous ... OH WELL i dont charge for S**T period it is dumb all i know is if you want to do these solutions and your brick your phone (anyone) then that is your fault ... to charge someone is dumb other then knowing that you are the man why charge? (off tangent) i will help anyone that i can period. give me some props and email me and ill walk you through what i know ... ECHO sucks if you dont have CDMA Ws 3.7 but it can be done no problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by samsungtransformer View Post
    How do you get talk.and text working can you make a guide i have flashed all types of phones but this one is giving me troubke

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    018A:9FC3

    I think someone said that is the memory address for the SPC.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 909, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6



    This is the correct spc addy 0170:018F works for me.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    Good to know I'm not alone on this boat. I am also unable to get data working using cdma ws 3.7 and qpst 323. I almost wrote nv items from zio... but since it's my only echo I hesitated and gonna test a few more things before I take that dive.. lol

    Just my 2 cents. My SPC was in this following location 018A:0190 . Hope it helps someone else.

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    First of all, YES! I have 3G data! Finally. Secondly, EFF this echo! gave me headaches lol.

  7. #21
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Did you use NV items?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    No, but I am unsure as to which setting changes got it to work, although I did use a new PRL 45513. Afterwards I pulled NV-items from the device, loaded garbage and reloaded NV-items to see if they were a good pull and would get it working again. It was successful, thankfully.

    Now I will again load garbage back into the phone, and load the settings again manually and see if it will kick the 3G on again. I've been editing with cdma ws and qpst back to back.
    Last edited by iAMsalm; 10-11-2011 at 08:06 PM.

  9. #23
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Glad to hear it. I put a note on my new XPRT tutorial that we are documenting what got our device working and that when you're working with a new device you become unsure of which changes actually made it work also. However you got there brother... at least it works.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    ya man definitely, I will go through this again manually like I mentioned above and if all works well then I will note down what I did in detail and share what I can. I just don't wanna post something yet and others have issues.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,255, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Kenny Kane's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    Its nice to see someone working on this phone... What is the status for the tutorial for this phone?

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    I'm hoping me or someone else i contacted will have this soon. I've been extremely busy. Sorry for the delay.

    Sent from my IRON-EVO!

  13. #27
    Verified Dealer
    Points: 1,077, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    WirelessZone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    LG Revolution



    I have a full Solution Forsale text Talk web Pics on 45 or 55

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    Sorry I haven't had the complete time to post the full tutorial on getting this phone going but if anyone wishes to try this out. Here are the NV-Items and PRL I used to get this phone going. CDMA WS 3.7.0 was used to pull these.

    NV-Items:
    Free File Hosting, Online Storage &amp File Upload with FileServe



    PRL Used:
    Free File Hosting, Online Storage &amp File Upload with FileServe







  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 2,350, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31



    There is no need to buy anything we are working on this and iAMsalm has good stuff for us ... I will try and see whats up but i think it will work good for people using WS2.7

  16. #30
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    Well I just Bid on one of these echo's. I hope I win , thanks for the good work.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Kyocera Echo benchmarked
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 07:13 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2011, 10:56 PM
  3. Kyocera Echo
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 02:23 AM
  4. Kyocera Echo Hands-on
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 02:23 AM
  5. Hands-on with the Sprint Kyocera Echo
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 11:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner