Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 45 of 45
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 347, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4



    HOW DO I PUT THE ECHO IN TO diagnostics mode


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    Try dialing ##DIAG# , But then Again I don't know . Someone will chime in soon enough.

    UPDATE:// It seems you just use these drivers :"http://www.4shared.com/get/8JHkjz-g/sy11_adb_setup_x86.html" and enable USB Debugging on Your Phone Let us know if that works.

    The you should be able to read memory area 018A:9FC3 Or 018A:0190 or 0170:018F (Just got those off the forums)with CDMA WS and get your SPC. Also Let us know what memory location works for you.
    Last edited by kastr0; 11-07-2011 at 03:50 PM.

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    I Won The Auction : Yay To Me. I'll post some more information next week on my successes and downfalls with the echo.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    Thanks madmac, let me know your success on those files. I would like to know that they worked for others as well. Hopefully I'll have some decent time soon to put towards this and help out any way I can.

    @kastr0, let us know your luck as well.

    I'm tinkering with a few phones right now so my hands have been pretty tied. I'll be checking back as much as possible for updates on others success.

  6. #35
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    Alright I Got my SPC. In CDMA WS, Security Tab, SPC Section . I Selected Universal Ram Method , Hit Read Start Address 018A then Hit OK. And It spat it out. I Backed up my NV Items and now im going from there. THX.

    I can't write those NV items with WS2.7 bummer.
    Last edited by kastr0; 11-16-2011 at 08:39 PM.

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    Sorry about that, I'll see if I can do a pull with CDMA WS 2.7 and post it up soon. If you get around it before I'm able to provide that let me know.

    Thanks

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Liberty, MO
    Posts
    1



    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by madmac View Post
    You have to get the phone in diag mode and flash the SPC to 000000 then use CDMA WS to add the PRL of choice ... then use ANYCUT for APNs i get anycut downloaded from 4shared easier that way thats all i got as far as full Market GPS web dont have a clue for you guys .... i would like someone else to help me with that then i can put a tutorial out for everyone butttt yeah people are stingy around here so that is why i havent been on in a while .. i am sick of people wanting 100 - 200 for a solution it is ridiculous ... OH WELL i dont charge for S**T period it is dumb all i know is if you want to do these solutions and your brick your phone (anyone) then that is your fault ... to charge someone is dumb other then knowing that you are the man why charge? (off tangent) i will help anyone that i can period. give me some props and email me and ill walk you through what i know ... ECHO sucks if you dont have CDMA Ws 3.7 but it can be done no problem.

    I just bought an echo and it only has a basic flash an I want to use internet and such. I have never flashed a phone before and and am not very knowledgeable about computers but my boyfriend is pretty good with them. Do you think you could walk us through flashing it? My e-mail is holly_hmd@yahoo.com thanks

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 858, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Visalia
    Posts
    9



    im new here but i just got a sprint echo for my husband and we fully flashed it but he is so frustrated tht he cant get picture messaging even with the cricket messaging app...is there a way u can help us out im pretty mobile experienced im in school for this but barely gunna start lol thank you

  10. #39
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Who's Cricket Messaging app did you use?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 858, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Visalia
    Posts
    9



    Help

    How did u get mms to work I have same phone n everythi.g work except mms

  12. #41
    Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nogales
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    LG Optimus S



    Quote Originally Posted by iAMsalm View Post
    Thanks madmac, let me know your success on those files. I would like to know that they worked for others as well. Hopefully I'll have some decent time soon to put towards this and help out any way I can.

    @kastr0, let us know your luck as well.

    I'm tinkering with a few phones right now so my hands have been pretty tied. I'll be checking back as much as possible for updates on others success.
    Any luck Pulling NV Items With CDMA WS 2.7?

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 323, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    jxkey's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    charleston, sc
    Posts
    7



    I can fully flash this phone. I will do it remotely for a small fee.

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 977, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Fresnno, CA
    Posts
    3



    how do you get the spc code

  15. #44
    Recognized Dev |ŁŤĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by TandB View Post
    how do you get the spc code
    Can get it on this location 018A:0190
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 583, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Samsung Nexus S 4g



    Wow!!! I just want to say that I find it quite awkward that so many people are having trouble flashing this phone to cricket. I did it on my first try. I also want to share something quite troubling that I did so nobody else will make the same mistake. I wrote a cricket & sprint .prl file to the phone **DON'T DO IT**. That caused the phone to automatically reboot after a few seconds of turning on the handset. After a week, I fixed this issue. What a headache though. the only issue I'm having now is that the 3g network isn't constantly on but I know I just need a different .prl file. Other than that, 3g (when it is on) and everything works great.

    ---------- Post added at 03:02 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:58 AM ----------

    One more thing I forgot to add. In order for QPST to read the phone, make sure USB Debugging is on and on the Phone Dialer type ##DATA#. CDMA WS & QPST will then be able to read the phone. Don't forget to install the drivers for the Echo also. Thank you very much.

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Kyocera Echo benchmarked
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 08:13 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2011, 11:56 PM
  3. Kyocera Echo
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 03:23 AM
  4. Kyocera Echo Hands-on
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 03:23 AM
  5. Hands-on with the Sprint Kyocera Echo
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 12:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner