Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Thread: LIARS!

  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    I have fully flashed this Lg Marquee to Cricket and changed all the settings to be able to get the Youtube to work and I still get the error message that the video cannot be played.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by smitty68521 View Post
    I have fully flashed this Lg Marquee to Cricket and changed all the settings to be able to get the Youtube to work and I still get the error message that the video cannot be played.
    to acess youtube are you going though the browser or from the youtube app? There was a update on the youtube app that was causing it to have trouble for some phones but work when going in the browser.

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 110, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    1



    Ok, I have my phone rooted. Could someone give me a step-by-step on how to get my lg marquee on cricket. I'm new to this stuff. A tutorial would be much appreciated.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 103, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    pa
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by Majorskold View Post
    You sir, Rock!!! That was my whole problem all along. I just needed to change the carrier type in the ##lgservicemenu from "Sprint" to "Undetermined"! Thank you so very much! If you have Paypal send me your email and I will send ya some bucks. I now have talk,text,mms and fast (3g) internet!
    hey im also flashing sprint to cricket.. Where did u find that setting to go from sprint to undetermined.. Its also an LG marquee, bought it from a friend bt have no clue where to find the problem

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by Majorskold View Post
    Brilliant! Does reading every thread on the topic constitute reading more? I am guessing that since you didn't offer up any info you don't know either?
    ............Yes that would constitute reading more
    Last edited by Mr.E; 08-30-2012 at 02:32 PM.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner