Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,952, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxdjvalexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    59
    Phone
    SGSIII/Evo 4G LTE



    Need help with Samsung Prevail SPC!!

    Hello everyone

    Has anybody figured out a way to change the spc to 000000 on the Prevail? That is all I need to finish flashing the phone.

    Thank you in advance!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Yes, use the 16 digit password to get SPC then write to 000000 if you like

  4. #3
    Member rich hathaway's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    105
    Phone
    spr ip4s on ckt



    you cant get a port without the spc on that one.so dl terminal emulator from the market then use "getprop ril.MSL." command to get the spc and enable comport to read and then change spc. if its the tracphone one use odin and make it boost first then term em. and getprop.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,952, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxdjvalexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    59
    Phone
    SGSIII/Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Yes, use the 16 digit password to get SPC then write to 000000 if you like

    I have the SPC. But it won't change it using CDMAWS or DFS.

    ---------- Post added at 11:22 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:21 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by rich hathaway View Post
    you cant get a port without the spc on that one.so dl terminal emulator from the market then use "getprop ril.MSL." command to get the spc and enable comport to read and then change spc. if its the tracphone one use odin and make it boost first then term em. and getprop.
    I already have the SPC. Never tried this before, but I'll give it a shot.

    Thanks

  6. #5
    Member rich hathaway's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    105
    Phone
    spr ip4s on ckt



    oh lol,then dial ##7678# and change it from ums to dm and then enable debugging and you will get a port that you can read/write

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Rich wouldnt you have to send a bad MSL first for it to show in the prop?

  8. #7
    Member rich hathaway's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    105
    Phone
    spr ip4s on ckt



    no it grabs it on most all samsungs without any need for that. i think you are thinking of the alogcat method where it must fail to show up. that is only for precedent but not prevail.

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,952, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxdjvalexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    59
    Phone
    SGSIII/Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by rich hathaway View Post
    oh lol,then dial ##7678# and change it from ums to dm and then enable debugging and you will get a port that you can read/write

    I already did all this Rich. I have both a precedent and a prevail and I used alogcat to get the spc from both. The thing is that I cannot edit the spc to all 000000. My son's starting school and his phone was stolen. I need to flash either one of these 2 phones while I have enough $$$ to buy him a decent phone.

  10. #9
    Member rich hathaway's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    105
    Phone
    spr ip4s on ckt



    hmm, i did 2 prevails today without a problem.change to dm and enable debug and you can write it. but why use the log to get spc when u can getprop it?the log is a pain and time consuming,the command is instant. i am using a newer version of ws also,dont know if that makes a difference. just tryin to help bro..

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,952, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    xxdjvalexx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    59
    Phone
    SGSIII/Evo 4G LTE



    Well I'm using v.3.8.7 of WS. I connect to the port, I send the SPC and it accepts it. Then, when I try to write 000000 I get a message that says "Failed, spc was not changed".

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner