Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 15,342, Level: 79
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    31



    pantech breakout?

    third time typing this.hate touchscreen phones.well does any one have any info on how to flash to cricket. cant search on touchscreen. any help appreciated.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 15,342, Level: 79
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    31



    anyone??? figured there was nothing out there.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 975, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    21



    Well somebody has had to of tackeled one of these. I have one in front of me and cannot even get it on a com port. Tried USB debugging on and off and usb connection setto PC data mode but no luck

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    @trainmaster , When you connect the phone to the PC you should see a verizon pop up to install drivers. Install those and enable usb debugging it should give you a com port with ease. Working on this phone now. FYI.

  6. #5
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    its been done, only shows 1x though

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 995, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, Tx
    Posts
    12



    I am hoping to get this phone on an active line soon so I can test accurately. I know as long as I have an active MDN to use for data that data will work, but I'd rather have this phone on an actual account for better testing. I will post back once it is active and with any results I may have.

    I had this phone pop up with 3G for about 10 seconds then it just dropped off. Had flash backs of the RAZR issue. :\

  8. #7
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I find that very hard to believe that 3g even shows, as this is a LTE specific phone and there is no 3g settings anywhere on the phone period only 1x and 4g I dont even think there is a 3g icon on the device anywhere. Are you running a custom rom? Id be interested in a screen shot and might pick the thing back up to figure out 3g if it even exists on this phone (i doubt) not trying to be a knucklehead just sayin

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    I will be getting one this week. I will try to create manual type similar to my bionic tutorial. Unless somebody will post before me

    UPDATE: as posted above phone gets 1x ONLY (for now), i got mms working with apps but data is sloooowwww
    Last edited by djisia402; 06-16-2012 at 09:59 PM.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by Wrecked Johnson View Post
    I find that very hard to believe that 3g even shows, as this is a LTE specific phone and there is no 3g settings anywhere on the phone period only 1x and 4g I dont even think there is a 3g icon on the device anywhere. Are you running a custom rom? Id be interested in a screen shot and might pick the thing back up to figure out 3g if it even exists on this phone (i doubt) not trying to be a knucklehead just sayin



    PROOF !!!! Stock 2.3.3 cricket or Page Plus... It def HAS a 3g icon.. I Will posting a you tube vid after i complete the mms for both carriers..
    Last edited by sinewaves; 06-27-2012 at 04:03 AM.

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    good to see that somebody is working on this device too... I am curious how you got 3G pop up... In my case all settings stick in EVDO tab in WS but still get 1x.

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    good to see that somebody is working on this device too... I am curious how you got 3G pop up... In my case all settings stick in EVDO tab in WS but still get 1x.


    The secret is gaining the correct users account auth for the ha and aaa secrets... With out this hand shake you will in most cases never see 3g.. the Primary ... (AAA SS). Home Agent (HA) protocol main shared secret (HA SS), One is for 1x the other is for 3g...

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Do you enable that in profiles?

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    Do you enable that in profiles?

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2
    You will first need to to get the correct ha and aaa authentication from somewhere ?? then just write them in with cdma ws 3.5 and above, or qpst 2.7 366 and enter them in profile 0 for a verizon phone and profile 0 and profile 1 on a sprint phone depending on which provider your flashing, you will use profile 0 in most occasions.

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,322, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    AirLynk's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2002
    Location
    Marana, Arizona
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Htc Shooter



    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    You will first need to to get the correct ha and aaa authentication from somewhere ?? then just write them in with cdma ws 3.5 and above, or qpst 2.7 366 and enter them in profile 0 for a verizon phone and profile 0 and profile 1 on a sprint phone depending on which provider your flashing, you will use profile 0 in most occasions.
    i havent been able to get the QPST settings to work but i am using a program called DFS and here are some screens of correct settings for 3g.Enable=true

    data.pngm.ip.png

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    thanks for posting. I will try and post back

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner