Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post



    PROOF !!!! Stock 2.3.3 cricket or Page Plus... It def HAS a 3g icon.. I Will posting a you tube vid after i complete the mms for both carriers..
    now that is awesome

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Quote Originally Posted by AirLynk View Post
    i havent been able to get the QPST settings to work but i am using a program called DFS and here are some screens of correct settings for 3g.Enable=true

    Attachment 3020Attachment 3021

    i got 1X only

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 1,452, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    119
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    1x here too. Has anybody found hidden menus other than ##PROGRAM?

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,918, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 34.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Motorola Droid



    Hey all,

    I've been trying to flash the pantech breakout but so far no luck. I'm able to connect to qpst, cdma workshop even DFS but no matter how many times I try to change the values, it reverts back to its original VZW settings.

    Is there something I need to unlock first or setting I'm missing? Thanks in advance to any reply....

    Louie

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    U Need to unlock the UIm, restart the device, then do your editing, before you attempt to edit anything have a sim inastalled go into wireless networks and make sure your network is switched to CDMA only then pull the card.

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,918, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 34.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Motorola Droid



    Thanks Sine, that's exactly what I had to do. I've got it flashed with talk and text, now working on web.

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by funnierlouie View Post
    Thanks Sine, that's exactly what I had to do. I've got it flashed with talk and text, now working on web.
    Nice !! Pretty much any LTE phone has to have the Uim unlocked prior to programming them. The trick getting 3g running with the Breakout is getting the phone to run CDMA only without the Lte Sim.
    Last edited by sinewaves; 08-26-2012 at 07:18 PM.

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    sept2009
    Location
    el paso tx
    Posts
    5



    and how do you unlock it

    and how do you unlock it any video tutorial yet

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    sept2009
    Location
    el paso tx
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    U Need to unlock the UIm, restart the device, then do your editing, before you attempt to edit anything have a sim inastalled go into wireless networks and make sure your network is switched to CDMA only then pull the card.
    How do u unlock the uim I looked everywhere and no answer

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by tiny6586 View Post
    How do u unlock the uim I looked everywhere and no answer
    You have to use cdma ws, go to the other tab, select Ruim press read, then select nv and press write, once you do this power off the device, then go into menu, settings, wireless networks, networks make sure it's in cdma only, at this point you should be able to use the phone without the LTE card.

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    sept2009
    Location
    el paso tx
    Posts
    5



    thanks

    Thanks i did it and it has service talk and txt no mms or internet but i have the 35 plan so wats up and has anybody have the mms ready idont want to upgrade my plan if its not workin

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    sept2009
    Location
    el paso tx
    Posts
    5



    i got it

    thanks i got internet and apps too but like some one said is slow how about the 3g has anybody got that running?

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    sept2009
    Location
    el paso tx
    Posts
    5



    so what are they you got the 3g to work ? how

    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    The secret is gaining the correct users account auth for the ha and aaa secrets... With out this hand shake you will in most cases never see 3g.. the Primary ... (AAA SS). Home Agent (HA) protocol main shared secret (HA SS), One is for 1x the other is for 3g...
    so what are they you got the 3g to work ? how

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 303, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    richmond, ky
    Posts
    2



    Question pantech breakout toutorial? Need help

    I am trying to flash my pantech breakout to cricket and finding absolutely nothing on the web. I saw that you had done this and were going to post a youtube video but I couldn't find it. Can you help me please? Thank you sooooo very much.

  16. #30
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    You have to use cdma ws, go to the other tab, select Ruim press read, then select nv and press write, once you do this power off the device, then go into menu, settings, wireless networks, networks make sure it's in cdma only, at this point you should be able to use the phone without the LTE card.
    I find it hard to digest that it was that simple. I have done quite a few of these and never got 3g from doing the above steps. What did you leave out?

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner