Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Slow 3g

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    Slow 3g

    Hellio, I have flashed a phone onto cricket and everything works, 3g and all that good stuff. The problem is, the 3g is really slow. I am using the same PRL as my mother's, and she gets 70KB speeds while I get 10KB Speeds. Is there any fix to this?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,007, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Prinny's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    85601
    Posts
    78



    Does your mother have the same provider? Is it the same phone? Have you exceded your monthly data limit? The answer to one or all of these questions is likely "no". Confirm you're connected to your home carrier's tower with SID and do *228. I hope someone else has something more advanced for you to try.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    Same provider, different phone, we haven't gone over the limit since the month just tarted, and I did on my phone but it just says i dialed a wrong number

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 423, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    18



    Sounds like you are stuck on 1xRTT speeds, the max out at ~150Kbps(~18KBps). What phone manufacturer/model do you have?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    Epic 4G Touch

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    are you on $55 plan or $45

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    go to dialer menu and hit ##3282# and under advance or others (different on each phone) there should be a thing called browser or something, if you go into it, should be 4 slots. All with IP address, make sure the IPs are 0.0.0.0 and port is 0 should fix it.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    I'm on the 55 dollar plan and I did that already and still less than 30 kb on each test.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Maybe because your in an AWS market and not a PCS market, is mom using a flashed phone or cricket phone?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    She's using a Cricket phone

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    AWS could be the reason then if the phone is set to a CPE model and not a cricket branded model then that might be your issue, sounds like the flash is correct.

  13. #12
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Deadlydecision View Post
    Epic 4G Touch
    Set up pre-lifetime expiry in MIP field to 0. That should help. You are in AWS so around 70-100kbits is what's normal for your area. Also, use prl 45713.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    The hybrid PRL?

  15. #14
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    yes that one
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    Ran multiple tests and 3g is still under 10KB with 45713 PRL and pre-lifetime expiry in MIP field to 0

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner