Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    0 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Verizon Galaxy Nexus

    Well I checked the phone out. Nothing special to me really, but I wanted to see if there was a normal phone util diag mode as is present on other Galaxy Samsung phones. Didn't see anything.

    There is a USB tethering mode though. Perhaps this would allow for QPST use.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 682, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    is there any new news on this? i really would like this phone.. i also hope that crickets upcoming LTE is compatible but somehow i doubt it...

  4. #3
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by swordrune10 View Post
    is there any new news on this? i really would like this phone.. i also hope that crickets upcoming LTE is compatible but somehow i doubt it...

    Never got the device, heard a lot of people got it and went back to the RAZR, and there is an article about how it is unlikely anyone will ever be able to roam on LTE (varying frequencies).
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 682, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    ah ha.. im really into stock android so ya.. anyways about the LTE ive read that the one device cricket has thats LTE is using AWS class 15 white from what i read at the FCC article of the galaxy nexus' radio is LTE class 13.. idk if thats all it supports, or crickets fit into that or what..

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 976, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7



    i have one nexus let me know if someone whants me to try something.. i havent been able to find a way to get it to diag mode

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 936, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    philadelphia pa
    Posts
    8



    please try .. I'm in the market for one now.. been hunting that phone down.. almost scored a razr but backed off from that deal..

  8. #7
    Phone Whore(;
    Points: 403,471, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    knewsom32's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    588
    Phone
    Apple iPhone 5



    I got the phone (: I actually really like it. After all the bugs that I heard it had, I was kind of wary about getting it.. But, it's nice.. There's a few flaws... For example, you can't sync your contacts from Facebook unless you use Friendcaster. Which was at first a kind of annoyance seeing that most of my contacts on my other cell were through Facebook. Another thing, the speaker is not very loud.. I like to listen to my music in the shower and with this phone, it's impossible without it plugged into speakers. Oh, and any extra keyboard used on ICS, it will pop up with "Select Input Method." I don't really like the stock keyboard so I got Swiftkey X, after setting it up, every time I would go to type, a notification would show up in my bar saying to input method. I thought it was just a Swiftkey bug but it's not... It happens with every keyboard added besides stock... Other than the notification popping up, the keyboard works perfectly.

    On the other hand, I looooveee how smooth it runs. It's really nice and clean. It's organized too. Although the camera is only 5 mp, I think it works just as well, if not better. So far I haven't had an issue yet.. (:
    *Please PM me ONLY if you have posted in the forum, and I have not replied. Thank you.*

    Wanna know how I became a SuperMod?? I got engaged to the creator of the site. (;

    Find devices to flash to Cricket here (refine the search to find the phone model you desire).
    Feel free to donate so we can get more devices to write tutorials on!
    GreenK45 - Automatic proxy setup (u2nl/autostart) for Android flashed phone users on the $45 plan. Now available on the Android Market!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 682, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3



    i thought i was the only one who noticed the speaker isnt loud at all... yes that means i now have a galaxy nexus, and no.. i didnt get it on cricket.. went to the dark side with verizon! cant blame me.. 4g is pretty awesome x.x

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    4



    Is this flashable to cricket yet?

  11. #10
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Diag mode? No? *Cricket* *Cricket*
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    4



    Do you mean *#*#4636#*#* ? I'm not sure if that's the one.

    That particular code brings me into a "testing" screen with all kinds of options, but I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for.
    Last edited by ryfly65; 01-19-2012 at 11:07 PM.

  13. #12
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    No we need to be able to get a DIAG port (modem diagnostic, probably called a bunch of things) so that we can modify the information in the phone (flash). IMO this is probably the first step.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    4



    A member from another forum wrote:

    "Don't need QPST. If rooted, just launch terminal, type getprop and look for the line that says "[ril.MSL]: [xxxxxx]" -- that's your MSL. Could also do it with adb shell getprop from your computer."

    That is completely Greek to me but may mean something for you! haha!

  15. #14
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Verizon's MSL/SPC is always 000000. Have to like that. Anyways if it was a Sprint phone you could probably send the Samsung default password to get the SPC. That is not the deal breaker right now unfortunately lol.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    289
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    anyone tried ##8778# and setting UART and PDA to "MODEM"? Works on some other Galaxy S devices.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner