Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    [Tutorial] Flash Sprint Htc Evo View 4g to Cricket

    HTC EVO View 4g was hard to find a way to get the msl with cdma or msl reader. I even try to find it with logcat app but no luck. I finally found way but did want to pay $700 for the solution and it not work. I found the cracked version, so hope you like my hard work. I will try to keep it update with anything new. I ask the same forum member let me know when you find something new that I haven't found.

    Items needed:


    A. QPST (
    QPST Version 2.7 Build 366


    )
    B. HTC EVO VIEW 4G Drivers (
    HTC


    )
    C. A Windows PC with either Win7, XP or Vista
    D. PRL (http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing-tools-files-programming/5041-*sticky*-official-cricket-prl-thread.html)
    E. DFS CDMA Tool to
    get MSL


    (aka SPC)
    F. Revolunatry.io to get
    Root


    or also you get bootloader unlocked at HTCdev (
    Unlocking


    )

    ---Connecting to your computer---



    1. Install the drivers from HTC for the tablet.
    2. Open Calculator app. Landscape and Dial !!3424!. (Diag mode)
    3. The drivers for the device should install and if you look in your device manager, you'll notice a new port.

    ---Getting your MSL---

    Install DFS Cdma Tool.

    Open up DFS Cdma Tool and select the port that your phone shows up on. Click on Port and if can't see your device, Add port manually. Once the port is found the program with automatically connect to your device, under progamming, Unlock, Spc, Read the Device and Zero it out. This will unlock the phone.

    ---Getting started and setting up QPST---

    1. Open up QPST > "QPST Configuration". Click on the "Add new port" on the bottom right. Uncheck mark the "Show serial and USB ports only". In the box above it, you should see your phone connected and the corresponding COM port. Select it and the "Port" and "Port label" will autofill. Hit "Ok".

    2. Open up QPST > Service programming. Select your phone in the "Select an active phone" box.

    Click on "Read from phone" and enter your SPC when prompted.

    ---Talk & Text--
    1. Click the "CDMA" tab and enter your MDN in the "Directory#".
    2. Enter you MIN in the "IMSI_S"
    3. Click the "Roam" tab and under "Preferred Roaming" click browse button. Search for your Prl file and click open
    4. Click " Write to Phone "


    ---For internet---
    1. Click the "M.IP" tab and set "Mobile IP Behavior" as "Simple IP Only".
    Select any profiles listed under "user profiles" and click edit. Do the following for all profiles:
    Make sure that "profile enabled" is checked and enter in the following:
    NAI: your10digitcricketnumber@mycricket.com
    Tethered NAI: your10digitcricketnumber@mycricket.com
    2. Change "home address", "primary ha", and "secondary HA" to all zeros.
    3. On both "HA Shared" and "AAA Shared Secret, select the "enter text string" and type in the following password (all lower case): "cricket".
    Make sure that "Rev Tunnel Preferred" is Checked and on both profiles.
    4. Click "Ok".
    5. Set active user as "1".
    6. Click "PPP Config".
    7. Click the "Um" Button.
    8. Under user ID enter: your10digitcricketnumber@mycricket.com as well as for tethered NAI. If a text box is black with red lines in it, click it and press ctrl + D. Enter "cricket" in the password box.
    9. "Req PW Enc" is Check, "Optimized Dormant Handoff" is Checked, "1xEVDO->1x" is Checked
    10.Click the "AN" Button and repeat step 8.
    11. Click "write to phone"...After that, you should now have the 3g icon on your phone.

    ----mms----
    Should be the apn file for the HTC Evo 3D.

    If you are on the 55 dollar Android plan, then your data should work at this point. If you would like to use the 45 dollar plan, please read on.

    First $45 Plan Method

    You must be rooted in order to do this. The easiest method is Revoluntary tool which is linked above. Just install it and enter the beta key. Your phone have USB debugging active (settings > applications > development > USB debugging). Find your phone, HBoot verison, and serial number. Which can found when you connect to tool.

    The easiest way to setup proxies is via Green45APK (http://www.cricketusers.com/androi...-few-taps.html).


    ##CODE


    [note] Remember that it ! instead of #.

    ##3282# - EPST - Data Programming Menu (User Name, Advanced, Restore, Enable HFA, DSA Server, MMSC URL)
    ##33284# - Debug - Debug Menu (Debug Screen, Test Calls, RC Data, HDR/1X Selection, Voice Privacy, DTMF Set, Korea Mode Set)
    ##3424# - Diagnostic - Connect to phone in diag mode
    ##2539# - EPST/A-Key - Data A key menu
    ##7738# - EPST/P_Rev - Protocol Revision
    ##8626337# - EPST/Vocoder - Unsure
    ##4772579# - Reset the GPS
    ##72786# - changes DSA back to Factory
    ##889# - enables TTY

    [note]Trying to find this one on the Calculator. If you set it to EVDO only then get better 3g Speed but no Talk & TEXT.

    #*#4636#*#* - Phone Information - "Phone information, Battery information, Battery history, Useage statistics, Wifi information"











    Last edited by avillal87; 03-01-2012 at 01:21 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    are you SURE this is for the Evo VIEW 4G?
    what's the deal with the ##codes? is there a way to access the dialer on this thing?

  4. #3
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    There are launchers and other methods of getting dialers on tablets with cellular connections.

    Did you read this part?


    • Open Calculator app. Landscape and Dial !!3424!. (Diag mode)



    or this part?


    • [note] Remember that it ! instead of #.


    I'm pretty sure he made this post for the View...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    There are launchers and other methods of getting dialers on tablets with cellular connections.

    Did you read this part?


    • Open Calculator app. Landscape and Dial !!3424!. (Diag mode)



    or this part?


    • [note] Remember that it ! instead of #.


    I'm pretty sure he made this post for the View...
    Thanks chris

    I know it a little confusing but just read slowing because I haven't make many tutorial like Chris. So sometime it hard to explain correctly. Oh, this how I read it the first time. They didn't explain like I did with more detail. It took me hour to figure it out. I need to update this tutorial with a dialer but someone is working on this for us. They say the HTC evo 3d dialer are not compatible with evo view.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    k, im gonna go ahead and give this a try. thanks guys, i'll let you know how it turns out.
    edit: im not seeing any new ports in my device manager.
    Last edited by TigerG8; 05-05-2012 at 04:17 PM.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Only thing that can say is that the dialer nonexistent so no way making calls. You can need the bold.prop to enable the ability to even make a call without a dialer because before you only had text only.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    ok, im having problems with DFS. i try to read the phone, and i get this in my log:
    ------------------------------------
    HTC USB Modem Activated

    HTC USB Modem request to open port

    HTC USB Modem port detected

    HTC USB Modem Open 115200

    SET NAM: 0

    GET SEC_CODE CPS_ERROR BAD_SPC_MODE

    HTC USB Modem Complete
    ------------------------------------
    the real concern is with that cps error bad spc mode, idk what that means, and i dont know how to fix it. if i can get passed this, im sure the rest should be smooth sailing

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    It not the right port I think. When it in programming, info turn yellow. It only yo explain it. If it yellow that u have the right port.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    under the 'equipment' tab, all the phone info is in yellow. is that what you're talking about? that's confirmed. could it maybe be because im using the demo version of dfs and not that paid $50 version?

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    It say demo but it cracked version.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    idk what it could be =/ the new port never showed up in my device manager, it only shows up in qpst or dfs. could it possibly just be a driver? under device manager its labeled HTC USB Modem; is that ok?

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Ok, in device manager do u see a port with a yellow triangle. Make sure to update that triangle with steps that Chris has put for the diag port. You right click mouse, properties, 2nd, 2nd again, click on all driver something, and see if u see HTC diag.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    yeah i've done all that, took me a while to find the HTC Diag driver, but afterwards, the name changed to htc usb modem

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    progress! ok, i found an alternative to the DFS Method. Over at XDA Devs forum is another explanation to get passed the MSL/SPC code, supposedly works on ALL HTC PHONES, linked at bottom of this post. seems that the spc/msl cant be read from the evo view/flyer, but it can be changed. check it out. confirmed working for my HTC Evo View 4G on Sprint. thanks for your support Avilla/Chris!


    Get msl/spc on any htc 100% super easy - xda-developers





 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner