Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    Here's something I can't figure out, how to write a PRL to the phone. I can't get QPST or CDMA Workshop to write it. I found some thread that gave a dialer code but it didn't work for me. Any ideas? Thanks for your assistance.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    are you getting an error or is it just not writing?

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    I get an error in QPST, but none in Workshop. I've read in another location (can't remember since I'm not at my desktop) that the two aforementioned programs do not work with this phone. The error in QPST is about NV_-somethi thang being read only. Workshop just thinks it worked when it really didn't. What other method may I try? Thanks for the reply.

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Ok i just read the tut again and it will work the way it is written you can use revskills to get spc and unlock. you will do your programming in QPST just double check everything diag drivers installed in diag mode (##3424#) location on PRL mdn number min mumber make sure you do it step by step and it will work ive flashed 2 of these and did them pretty much this way

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    Ok, I've done how it's described, but I don't understand what you typed after "(##3424#)". I don't know what you meant by "location on..." there's nothing on "location" in the tutorial. I've done it all. It just doesn't write NV items because it says it's read only...

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    i meant location of your PRL you have to browse to it

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    Oh ok. I also failed to mention that the report on QPST and Workshop not working with this fone was about the PRL part only...

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    what PRL are you using?

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    I am using PRL #45768

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    ok im baffled as well as i just flashed my wifes design not more than a month ago using qpst so ill try to get my hands on her phone later and try some things. One more thing make sure you are using the build of qpst that is mentioned in the tutorial some phones do weired things with some builds of qpst ill let you know what i come up with

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    OK, thanks. I was using the 366 build since the other I had didn't connect to the fone. I just switched to the build in the tut, it does the same thing. I think I'll just stick to my crappy Ascend 2. Unless someone thinks they know why my fone is returning the read only error then I will put this on wait indefinitely. Thanks for the help, xxnubcakexx and tclemens.

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 718, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    ToolBoyNIN's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    The Bowels of Texas
    Posts
    10



    Well, a few days later, I took it to cricket to get it basic-flashed for the $10. The program they used did it easily. Now, I just need the MMS to work. tried various settings in the apns and also in the settings in the MMS settings in the fone, I can't get it. I can get outgoing arrow to show., but not the incoming data arrow... anyone with suggestions on getting a flawless apn and mms setting? Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,145, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    BYE
    Location
    I DON'T USE ACCOUNT ANY MORE!
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    I DONT USE ACCOUNT



    Exclamation $55 60z / $55jj help plz

    i flash phones at a cricket store and on a basic $5560z Android Plan and Phone Everything works, but when a customer brings in a Phone that is $55JJ the CID will not let me change it to the $5560z evern when i called the Help line, if i remove the MEXICO stuff it all works and lets me do the $5560z but if i dont remove the MEXICO stuff it all $55JJ i cant change it so how im i to flash a phone with working MMS & 3G if i cant put on $5560z,

    im i doing something worng?

    "o" can someone also tell me why is it all the SPRINT phones i flash the 3G is Very SLOW!!!

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    they open
    Location
    omaha ne
    Posts
    11



    any one know why i can not make a call through the htc but googlevoice will call no problem when i try it says i need to be connected to wifi network to make internet calls??

  16. #30
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    jwall do a factory reset.

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner