Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 54
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    they open
    Location
    omaha ne
    Posts
    11



    wont that take the flash off? make it back to sprint?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    anybody please can tell me how to do it, but, with an HTC EVO 4g... thanksssssssssssssssssssssss.........

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    they open
    Location
    omaha ne
    Posts
    11



    thread works great for ph44100 i just did my pc36100 evo 4G that is working fine also next i am doing an incredible i love htc....

    @ alealeale here is the thread for the 4G but be sure you have same bootloader http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-htc-evo-4g/6490-[tutorial]-full-flash-htc-evo-cricket-2-2-froyo-talk-text-mms-internet.html it looks a lot harder than it is......

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    hi... jwall i did all process ..internet works...gps works,... calls, mms ..tex..works....but Im struggling on trying to make youtube work ....it say unable to connect to server.....i have no clue on what setting make changes...could u please guide me ... thanks...you have a nice day..

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    they open
    Location
    omaha ne
    Posts
    11



    Have you used apn backup and restore? If yours is like mine hat to root and downgrade to 2.2 and all that then your apn list is small one paragraph about just look for Sprint delete all that and put your 10 digit phone number @mycricket.com but back up apns first just incase something wrong happens.
    Last edited by jwall; 09-14-2012 at 02:55 PM. Reason: mis typed words.....

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    SCM: 58
    Slote mode: enable
    slote cycle index: 2
    mcc(mobile conunty code): 10
    MNC(Mobile network code): 00
    MSID: (MY MIN)
    ACCOlC(ACCES OVERLOAD CLASS): 1
    Vocover: enable
    evrc-B: disable
    home orig: voice 13 k
    roam orig: voice 13 k
    lbs pde ip: not available
    lbs pde port: not avalible
    home sys registration: enable
    foreign sid registration: enable
    ddtm: disable
    home sid/nid #1: 4139/65535
    mms server/url:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php



    rtps proxy port: 0
    ptsp proxy address: 0.0.0.0
    http pd proxy port: 0
    http pd proxy address: 0.0.0.0

    ---------- Post added at 01:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:52 PM ----------

    these are my settings on phone....

    Last edited by alealeale; 09-14-2012 at 02:55 PM.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 930, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    they open
    Location
    omaha ne
    Posts
    11



    Is it evo 4G supersonic ? I'm not sure but settings look good on there but I just got dome with my supersonic YouTube would not load for somereason I changed http and proxy to 0 like it looks like you did only other thing I did was change my apns where it said Sprint to mycricket.com hope that will help....

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    sorry for the delayed answer..it's a HTC EVO 4g from sprint.....just wondering if this line must be available o enable..."lbs pde port: not avalible" anyone knows in order to make youtube work...

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brownsville TX
    Posts
    13



    Sorry for reoppening this old thread. I have a HTC Evo Design 4g from boost and trying to flashing it with the guide posted here, but when I dial ##3424# to get Com port enabled and get MSL , it actually asks for the MSL to enable the port so the phone cant be connected to the revskills software ... is there another way to read phone´s msl ? I've already tried with Get My MSL apk to no avail. Didnt chech with alogcat or connectbot but I know either works with HTC phones.

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 656, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    8OhEight's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    02/2013
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    7



    I followed all steps correctly but when I hit *228 on my phone to activate it, it says itll take about a minute, then a second or two later it says "I'm sorry, but your phone cant be programmed at this time." Any reason why its doing this? I've flashed it over and over. My phone is rooted. Please help. Been having this issue for 2 days and ive been without a phone since. Any help is appreciated. Thanx guys.

  12. #41
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    you dont need to dial *228 for your phone to work if it is flashed correctly and you have put the phone on your cricket account but if you really want to just make sure your msl is changed to 000000

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 656, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    8OhEight's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    02/2013
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    7



    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by tclemens View Post
    you dont need to dial *228 for your phone to work if it is flashed correctly and you have put the phone on your cricket account but if you really want to just make sure your msl is changed to 000000
    Excuse me for asking but, Where can I check my msl? I'm sorry. I've just been trying to get this phone to work for 2 days now.

  14. #43
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    just use revskills as referenced in OP to change it to 000000

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 656, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    8OhEight's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    02/2013
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by tclemens View Post
    just use revskills as referenced in OP to change it to 000000
    Is the Msl the same thing as the SPC? If so, I read it in RevSkills and its saying its 000000. Could it be possible its something on Crickets end because my phone IS flashed. How else would I be able to call cricket if it wasn't? I followed the steps verbatim. Step 3 in Programming says "click on add port and add Usb/Qc diagnostic port (your phone diag port)" When Doing this step, if my phone is already listed, do I still need to do this? I fully flashed my EVO3D perfectly fine. This phone just hates me. lol. Also, when I'm in QPST Config, I go to Add New Port (even though the port I'm using says its enabled already) I uncheck the "show serial" box then try to add COM1. I hit Ok then an error pops up saying "There was an error enabling COM1. The port may not be working properly or may be busy. (-2147467259)" Does that matter even though before I do that it pops up saying its already enabled? Again, thanx for all the help. My apologies if this seems like a 1st grade problem.
    Last edited by 8OhEight; 06-09-2013 at 12:09 PM.

  16. #45
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    yea the same just a thought you have called cricket and put the phone on your account correct?

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner