Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Usually that does mean there's no data connection at the time? For me it's just been when I miss a data profile in the flash or it has reverted back for some reason.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    What happens is, sometimes I'll load up a app like zynga poker, or Safari and I will get that "Cannot connect to the internet" and I'll hit okay and then it may pop up once or twice simultaneously after and then it will work. It's not a flashed iPhone either. I Don't know if its because I did a recovery on it 3 times already or what. When I did the restore from iTunes the first time I almost died, I sat for like 20 min with the iPhone saying No Service, until I had to actually go into settings, about phone and click network to "update carrier settings" cause it was showing no carrier listed, and then about another 5 min after until it popped up cricket with 3G.

  4. #33
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I'm just saying there might be a sliver of time where it can't connect to the mobile network and that yields that error. Sucks but I'm glad it hasn't happened lately for you.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #34
    Member
    Points: 6,397, Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Sounds like a logical explanation. Never thought about that. Thanks for the tip!

  6. #35
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by RLockwich View Post
    Chris, the PRL for the Pittsburgh market is 35552. I've had my official Cricket iPhone 4S for a little over a week and it functions the exact same as my flashed Verizon iPhone 4, if not better because I didn't have data on the flashed one! ha!

    Actually, I do keep getting 2 different popups when trying to load a app or safari, "cannot connect because there is no data connection" or another one similar to that, but I did some research and found this has nothing to do with cricket, but as the iPhone 4S some do this. I haven't seen the message in 2 days, but it is one thing that seemed to be wrong on my iPhone.
    If you are seeing a little blue circle beside the word "Cricket" where "3G" usually is that means you do not have a data connection or it is 1x data and the 4S cannot use 1x data. There is a known issue with data and the 4S that Cricket is trying to remedy. Hopefully, it will be fixed within the next few weeks. It is not a PRL issue currently or a settings issue. It is a network issue that Cricket is working to fix.

    Cricket has said the 4 is not affected. I don't know what the main back end difference between he 2 phones is, but that is what we have all been told.

    Any phone on a demo account or employee account will use a different PRL than what is available via OTA to a regular activation. These PRLs are available on the net if you can look and find them....
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  7. #36
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Hmmm my 3G reset fixes the "o" symbol / 1x on iPhones. Maybe it'll work for this problem. Hey it's worth a shot eh? I'll post it up for ya guys in abit.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #37
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Repo Updated. Check my signature for the repo to test 3G Reset and see if itll fix the problems when on "o" / 1x.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 325, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Pgh Pa
    Posts
    23
    Phone
    POS Cricket I-phon



    Quote Originally Posted by short6in View Post
    If you are seeing a little blue circle beside the word "Cricket" where "3G" usually is that means you do not have a data connection or it is 1x data and the 4S cannot use 1x data. There is a known issue with data and the 4S that Cricket is trying to remedy. Hopefully, it will be fixed within the next few weeks. It is not a PRL issue currently or a settings issue. It is a network issue that Cricket is working to fix.

    Cricket has said the 4 is not affected. I don't know what the main back end difference between he 2 phones is, but that is what we have all been told.

    Any phone on a demo account or employee account will use a different PRL than what is available via OTA to a regular activation. These PRLs are available on the net if you can look and find them....

    Thats the problem Im having and still waiting for cricket to work it out.

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner