Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 167
  1. #151
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nashville,TN
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    There you go, wrong an entire essay for people who don't know how to get an account http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...tml#post159790
    Thank you very much this is helpful

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #152
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2



    Great tutorial, got my htc working flawlessly, it actually works better then when it was on the sprint network no joke

  4. #153
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Glad to hear it!
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #154
    Junior Member
    Points: 634, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    3



    Pasword Reverting to sprint HTC One 4g LTE

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    Glad to hear it!
    Hi Chris.
    I have the phone flashed and works great. Thank you. I am having a little problem thou. Every time the phone restart, the internet won't work until I connect the phone again to DFS and write the password "cricket". Do you know what's the problem? Thanks.

  6. #155
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2



    Hi, quick question I uploaded south tex prl 45468 that was provided on this thread. However I'm traveling out of Texas this coming week, my question is will I have service all the way to Indianapolis? Thanks

  7. #156
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    memphis, tn
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by garsemrod View Post
    Hi Chris.
    I have the phone flashed and works great. Thank you. I am having a little problem thou. Every time the phone restart, the internet won't work until I connect the phone again to DFS and write the password "cricket". Do you know what's the problem? Thanks.
    did you ever get it to work??? mine is doing the same thing.

  8. #157
    Junior Member
    Points: 634, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    3



    No. I tried to no turn off the phone. Hopefully a solution will come along.

  9. #158
    Junior Member
    Points: 634, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    3



    I've been working on this for the last two days and I "think" finally got it working OK. I S-off with moonshine. then I erase all the other profiles using QPST and just create a profile 0. later I edited the build.pop in the /system changing the gsm.sim.operator.alpha=Cricket gsm.operator.alpha=Cricket ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Cricket then gsm.sim.operator.numeric=310016
    gsm.operator.numeric=310016 ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310016

  10. #159
    Junior Member
    Points: 112, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Customer Since
    june 2008
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    2



    is cricket still get flash phones?
    i try to flash by my self a evo 4g lte but after follow the steps, i wont get signal on cricket .switch the esn to cricket after change to 18 digit and still nothing,today I visit all the guys that were suppose to do, but all of them tell me is no longer flash available service (go gadget and phones4less) include a couple cricket stores ................nothing .
    I am on las vegas nv ,any one can help me? please!

  11. #160
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tempe, Az.
    Posts
    1



    Newb question....
    I don't have cricket service, how do I flash for cricket without a phone #?

  12. #161
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You can basically prep the phone and put in a PRL and what not. *228 will probably work for the talk and text, but I doubt data will.

    Anyways Cricket is going to GSM soon. You'd be better off on using some of these tutorial to get it working on Page Plus. If you want to get an unlocked phone and put it on Cricket, you should have no problems really soon.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #162
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Agreed. Better put it on pageplus. Their $55 plan is getting 3gbs of fast 3g. You can also get a free activation (versus cricket charging $20-30).
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #163
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Customer Since
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Charlotte ,NC
    Posts
    4



    Hey Chris I tried To Flash My Phone And It Just Keep Saying No Service. It Was Unlock To Page Plus. Would That Cause A Problem?

  15. #164
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Pre Flash Instructions
    1. On the phone press the home screen button
    2. Turn on usb debugging. Located on phone in settings-->applications-->developement OR settings-->developer options, depending on your android version.
    3. Turn on unknown sources. Located on phone in settings-->applications OR settings-->security, depending on your android version.
    4. Go back to the home screen
    5. Go back to the home screen and select the dialer
    6. Dial ##3424# or ##3424 Send
      You should be presented with the following screen
    7. If you are UNABLE to get the above screen you will NOT be able to flash the phone.


    Driver Installation Instructions
    1. If you have not downloaded the HTC drivers yet please do so now. Once downloaded, please continue.
    2. Go to your windows start menu and type "Update Device Drivers". Open that up and it will open device manager in a special mode.
    3. Find the device labled "HTC DIAG" in device managaer.
    4. Right Click "HTC DIAG" and click on "Update Driver Software"
    5. Now click on "Browse my computer for driver software"
    6. Now click on "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer"
    7. On the next screen that pops up scroll down and select "ports" and then click next.
    8. On the next screen under the left side menu labled manufacture, scroll down to "HTC Corporation". On the right side menu, click on "HTC Diagnostic Interface" and then click next.
    9. You will get a warning message. Just click Yes/Ok and your driver will update and you will be able to detect the phone in the software.

    Last edited by Twilight_Sparkle; 05-23-2014 at 08:08 PM.

  16. #165
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Customer Since
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Charlotte ,NC
    Posts
    4



    After trying these steps over and over i still cant get the phone to work. when i make calls it say that im roaming. Also when I try to enter my meid on the cricket site i say it dont recognize it. now the cdma tool im using is the demo version. would this cause a problem? I wanted to post my on thread but it seem that i cant maybe cause im a nub. any help would be great

    ---------- Post added at 10:32 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 AM ----------

    when i call 611 it sends me to cricket so im close i get lol. so now my phone has 3g but i cant make calls or send text messages. so whats next?
    Last edited by daboyuknow; 05-24-2014 at 09:56 AM.

 

 
Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner