Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 17 of 23 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast
Results 241 to 255 of 344
  1. #241
    Member
    Points: 1,240, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by tclemens View Post
    I had to downgrade to an MB1 rom
    Cant seem to find one. Link?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #242
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Quote Originally Posted by trevonc91 View Post
    Cant seem to find one. Link?
    try this
    [ROM](2-7-13)ODIN ONE CLICKS for the SPRINT+ CSPIRE GS3 (LJ7 LI3 LEN) (LJ5 LL1 MA5) - xda-developers


    the LJ7 should work for ya


  4. #243
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    As some of you prob already no that sprint is sending out updates with a new modem/boot ( SPH-L710 MD4 (MD4 Modem/Kernel/ROM) if you have this update you can't write any setting to this version and you can't just downgrade the firmware with odin you will brick it permanently, i do have a method on getting the device downgraded tho, If your device has the new update and your stuck pm me and i will share how to get your device back down to the LJ7 version.. cheers !!

  5. #244
    Member
    Points: 1,240, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Quote Originally Posted by tclemens View Post
    Thanks, you've been a big help. I have my MSL and the phone is programed to cricket. BUT I cant activate it because I cant change my MSL to 000000. Has anyone found out how to do so yet?


  6. #245
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    There is a guide on xda I'd give you a link but I'm at work although it really does not matter if your phone is flashed correctly and you have had cricket put your meid on your accountit will work just fine you don't need to *228

  7. #246
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by trevonc91 View Post
    Thanks, you've been a big help. I have my MSL and the phone is programed to cricket. BUT I cant activate it because I cant change my MSL to 000000. Has anyone found out how to do so yet?
    Thers no reason to change your msl if you have the sprint msl, you need to convert the meid to Dec cricket doesn't accept meids that start with A or 99, just Google meid converter, once its converted use the Dec.

  8. #247
    Member
    Points: 1,240, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Do I need to change the proxy and proxy port (Mmsc) via ##3282#? If so to what? Also I need an internet fix... any help?

  9. #248
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by trevonc91 View Post
    Do I need to change the proxy and proxy port (Mmsc) via ##3282#? If so to what? Also I need an internet fix... any help?
    Data (internet) is writing all of the nv items to nams settings correctly ther are a ton flashing examples all around tHis site to get data working correctly your gonna have to search and read, as for the mms I use gosms and manually set up the apns in the advanced settings, its not 100 % that it will work but most of the time it does on many different phone models. I do remote flashing for a reasonable price of you get so exhausted and just want it flashed asap, just pm me.

  10. #249
    Member
    Points: 1,240, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    Data (internet) is writing all of the nv items to nams settings correctly ther are a ton flashing examples all around tHis site to get data working correctly your gonna have to search and read, as for the mms I use gosms and manually set up the apns in the advanced settings, its not 100 % that it will work but most of the time it does on many different phone models. I do remote flashing for a reasonable price of you get so exhausted and just want it flashed asap, just pm me.
    I'm pretty sure I have data. The problem is my galaxy say no sim card at the top of the lock screen and when I try to enable mobile data it says "must insert sim card to use mobile data". It doesnt have a sim slot because its a sprint version. Did I do something wrong in dfs?

  11. #250
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,373, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    houston texas
    Posts
    2



    Help I have a samsung galaxy S3 from Cricket and I brought it over here to Mexico and I cant get for the MIN to stay everytime it restarts it changes back to the original. Does anyone know what NV to change or something?

  12. #251
    Member
    Points: 1,587, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    sinewaves's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    75



    Quote Originally Posted by areskorn View Post
    Help I have a samsung galaxy S3 from Cricket and I brought it over here to Mexico and I cant get for the MIN to stay everytime it restarts it changes back to the original. Does anyone know what NV to change or something?
    I'm pretty sure using cdma ws ( free version 2.7 or above you need to read only the Ruim and set the nv's to write then reboot the device and try to write the settings it should stick if you set up the uim correctly.in fact you need to do this to get the evdo settings to stick.
    Last edited by sinewaves; 06-12-2013 at 08:43 PM.

  13. #252
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,373, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    houston texas
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by sinewaves View Post
    I'm pretty sure using cdma ws ( free version 2.7 or above you need to read only the Ruim and set the nv's to write then reboot the device and try to write the settings it should stick if you set up the uim correctly.in fact you need to do this to get the evdo settings to stick.

    But what settings should I use Im not familiar with changing thing on the nv items and things like that. thank you

  14. #253
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Quote Originally Posted by trevonc91 View Post
    Thanks, you've been a big help. I have my MSL and the phone is programed to cricket. BUT I cant activate it because I cant change my MSL to 000000. Has anyone found out how to do so yet?
    you need custom script and run with WS. it takes seconds to reset SPC...

  15. #254
    Member
    Points: 829, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Rosie Bogatz's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    38



    Can't get my msl using video method


    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Xparent Pink Tapatalk 2

  16. #255
    Member
    Points: 829, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Rosie Bogatz's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    38



    Got msl had to downgrade.. flashed the phone all the info is right and I can dial 611 but when I give them the esn it says I have to go into a store . Is this because I didn't flash it right?

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Xparent Pink Tapatalk 2

 

 
Page 17 of 23 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner