Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 23 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 344
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,168, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    26



    I used my noggin. I also had a little help from my home boy ztahoez.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by ramserver View Post
    I used my noggin. I also had a little help from my home boy ztahoez.
    Lol ok....Mind sharing the solution....?

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 289, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    july 2012
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    2



    Verizon when ?

    Ok when are we going to flash the SCH-I535 to cricket ? How do I cricket flash a phone that uses a SIM card will someone please help.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 508, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    4



    Once the phone is fully flashed, how do I activate it?
    Do I need the 18 digit DEC IMEI? ... Is there something in the hidden menus I need to change?
    Once Cricket has the IMEI on its system to activate the phone, do I need ot dial any service code?
    I got the SID, MIN, MDN, and all that stuff from the old phone and I supposedly fully flashed my Sprint Samsung SG3, using the the Tutorial, and I went to a Cricket store where they supposedly activated the phone using the 18 digit DEC IMEI, I can dial *611 and I get the Cricket welcome message, but my line is not yet activated.... What else do I need to do? ... Anyone? ... THANKS!

  6. #35
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by hrodrigu View Post
    Once the phone is fully flashed, how do I activate it?
    Do I need the 18 digit DEC IMEI? ... Is there something in the hidden menus I need to change?
    Once Cricket has the IMEI on its system to activate the phone, do I need ot dial any service code?
    I got the SID, MIN, MDN, and all that stuff from the old phone and I supposedly fully flashed my Sprint Samsung SG3, using the the Tutorial, and I went to a Cricket store where they supposedly activated the phone using the 18 digit DEC IMEI, I can dial *611 and I get the Cricket welcome message, but my line is not yet activated.... What else do I need to do? ... Anyone? ... THANKS!
    You have to put the MEID Dec number on the account. Also make sure the model on the account is on CPE-Android or Smartphone $55 plan or higher. If you have programmed the phone and done the flash correctly then you should just be able to start using it. You don't dial any programming code or anything. Flashing the phone is programming it.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 508, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by haoleflip719 View Post
    You have to put the MEID Dec number on the account. Also make sure the model on the account is on CPE-Android or Smartphone $55 plan or higher. If you have programmed the phone and done the flash correctly then you should just be able to start using it. You don't dial any programming code or anything. Flashing the phone is programming it.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2
    Thanks a lot for your prompt reply... Then I must be doing something wrong.
    Lastnight I watched the tutorial video on YouTube several times, the only difference I see is that in the "Programming -> Mobile IP" tab there's some radio buttons to the right of the "Mobile IP main Settings", on the video the second down radio button is green with check mark while the others are red with a minus sign.

    On another note, I wasn't able to root the phone using Odin v3.04 and CF Root for SG3 =( I'm a failure... I'm taking the phone to a shop so they can flash it for me.

  8. #37
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by ramserver View Post
    I used my noggin. I also had a little help from my home boy ztahoez.
    ztahoez is the man with phones!

  9. #38
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    ztahoez is the man with phones!
    If only they would be nice and post a solution, I'd think the same.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 508, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    4



    I GOT IT WORKING!! =:O Wrong MIN... had 277 instead of 227 within it.
    I mean... Somewhere in the phone's MIN there's a 227, and I had it 277 `:/ Dumb!

    Thanks a lot for your help! ... Your reply help me to keep looking.

    Eddie in Phoenix.

  11. #40
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by haoleflip719 View Post
    If only they would be nice and post a solution, I'd think the same.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2
    Only reason you think that is because you dont know the guy, I did that phone in about a hour never having seen the phone and I did the Sprint S3 in about an hour and a half because of me not wanting to keep the SPC, but without 16 digit password you cant write SPC on Sprint S3. You can do it man just be confident in yourself.

  12. #41
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Only reason you think that is because you dont know the guy, I did that phone in about a hour never having seen the phone and I did the Sprint S3 in about an hour and a half because of me not wanting to keep the SPC, but without 16 digit password you cant write SPC on Sprint S3. You can do it man just be confident in yourself.
    No I've already flashed the phone. All I asked for was a simple mms fix, but all I got was a smart-ass remark "I used my noggin." Kinda pissed me off, if it were me who figured it out I'd be nice enough to share with the rest, but I'm not that stingy I guess.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2

  13. #42
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Not a matter of being stingy the guy has a reason to not share anything with anyone

  14. #43
    haoleflip719
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Not a matter of being stingy the guy has a reason to not share anything with anyone
    Naahhh he's stingy. I'm talking about ramserver mostly. I don't care anymore though, just at the time. I don't use MMS anyway, just thought it would be beneficial to the whole thread. When I find a solution I'll be sure to post it.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by haoleflip719; 08-30-2012 at 11:55 AM.

  15. #44
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by haoleflip719 View Post
    Naahhh he's stingy. I'm talking about ramserver mostly. I don't care anymore though, just at the time. I don't use MMS anyway, just thought it would be beneficial to the whole thread. When I find a solution I'll be sure to post it.

    Sent from my seksi SGS3 using Tapatalk 2
    Sounds great im sure it will be appreciated

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 549, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    3



    Are you guys with the Verizon model using it with or without sim card?

    With the sim removed it appears to block data use so I have been working on the phone with a previously activated sim.

    I have flashed the Thunderbolt and Rezound before no problem.

    I have set the phone to NV, wrote prl and all settings. I have TALK, TEXT, MMS & 3G. I used the app phone info to set the phone to CDMA AUTO PRL.

    I don't feel that the phone is 100% though. Most of the time if you go into Setting > About phone or Phone info app > Device Information it shows the MDN I wrote through workshop but sometimes it will show the MDN that is on the SIM. However, either way, everything works. I'd really to figure out a way for it to stop looking at the SIM.

    Anyone that has worked on the Verizon model care to share anything?
    Last edited by pagenotfound; 08-31-2012 at 08:45 AM.

 

 
Page 3 of 23 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner