Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 8 of 23 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 18 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 344
  1. #106
    Junior Member
    Points: 651, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    can someone tell me the ideal plan to use with this phone? i just tried flashing someones sprint s3 over and usually when u have everything set the 3g will work even if esn isnt registered- he is on one of the muve music plans but i cant get 3g symbol to show up and to work- i dont want to send it to him and have him add it and it not work- i have done all teh settings to a T- thx much for the help!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #107
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Quote Originally Posted by ganjamatik View Post
    can someone tell me the ideal plan to use with this phone? i just tried flashing someones sprint s3 over and usually when u have everything set the 3g will work even if esn isnt registered- he is on one of the muve music plans but i cant get 3g symbol to show up and to work- i dont want to send it to him and have him add it and it not work- i have done all teh settings to a T- thx much for the help!

    sometimes you need to have on the account to get 3G icon. I will suggest to load good prl which will work for his area.

  4. #108
    Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    theclerk74's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    If everything is right, it should at least show a 3G icon. I'm assuming *228 connects to Cricket right? I had to load the prl a couple of times to get it to stick. But I'm sure that's not the issue. I would say make sure that data connectivity is checked under both data usage and mobile networks in settings. I don't know if it matters, but under network mode check that 3G is selected. Finally if that doesn't work, maybe try factory reset.

    As far as the plan, the best is probably the Android or Smart Phone plan. Can't remember what they call it. That will give you full speed 3G and no proxy to go through. Hopefully some of this helps.

  5. #109
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    3G icon is not guaranteed.

    S3 on CKT Network

  6. #110
    Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    theclerk74's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    73
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Considering that I didn't *228 to activate my phone, I would say that if the phone is flashed correctly and has a good PRL it SHOULD at least show 3G and attempt a connection. I can't think of a phone I've flashed that hasn't... SG3, SG2, EVO 4G, Droid 3, Touch Pro, Palm Pre all had at least 3G after flashing and before ESN swap.

  7. #111
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    brownsville texas
    Posts
    1



    Hey guys I need help, my galaxy s3 from sprint I flashed it over and I have everything working except 3g, it shows the icon and the internet works but very slow, shows 1x in phone status. Can you post some step by step directions to get real 3g working?

  8. #112
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Quote Originally Posted by ricky ingle View Post
    Hey guys I need help, my galaxy s3 from sprint I flashed it over and I have everything working except 3g, it shows the icon and the internet works but very slow, shows 1x in phone status. Can you post some step by step directions to get real 3g working?
    try to switch to Simple or Mobile+Simple

  9. #113
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4



    Thank for you maintaining a great site!

    I just bought a Verizon S3, rooted, unlocked the bootloader and installed CM10. I installed DFS CDMA Tool and followed the video but am having a bit of trouble. I should say that I'm attempting to put the info in from my A600 USB modem. I don't expect to get service from it but was hoping to see SOMETHING work.

    The info I enter on the NAM tab isn't writing to the phone. These are the messages I get in the log:
    Code:
    SET SCM CPS_OK OK
    SET MOB_CAI_REV CPS_OK OK
    SET PREF_MODE CPS_OK OK
    SET CDMA_PREF_SERV CPS_OK OK
    SET CDMA_SID_LOCK CPS_OK OK
    SET CDMA_SID_ACQ CPS_OK OK
    SET PCDMACH CPS_OK OK
    SET SCDMACH CPS_OK OK
    SET MIN1 CPS_OK ITEM_WAS_READ_ONLY
    SET MIN2 CPS_OK ITEM_WAS_READ_ONLY
    SET CUR_NAM CPS_OK OK
    SET AUTO_NAM CPS_OK OK
    SET NAME_NAM CPS_OK OK
    SET BANNER CPS_OK OK
    SET CALL_RSTRC CPS_OK OK
    SET DIR_NUMBER CPS_OK COMMAND_FAILED
    SET DIR_NUMBER_PCS CPS_OK COMMAND_FAILED
    SET SID_NID_LOCK CPS_OK OK
    SET SYSTEM_PREF CPS_OK OK
    SET IMSI_T_S1 CPS_OK ITEM_WAS_READ_ONLY
    SET IMSI_T_S2 CPS_OK ITEM_WAS_READ_ONLY
    SET PREF_VOICE_SO CPS_OK OK
    SET BAND_PREF CPS_OK OK
    SET ROAM_PREF CPS_OK OK
    SET CDMA_SO68_ENABLED CPS_OK OK
    Any ideas?

    On another note, the textboxes for MN HA SPI set and MN AAA SPI set on the Mobile IP tab only allow three characaters and they show four characters in the video. Is that a big deal?

    Thank you,
    Chris

  10. #114
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4



    I was finally able to flash it using flashitnow but have a new problem that I will start a new thread for.

    Chris

  11. #115
    Junior Member
    Points: 129, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3



    Can anyone pm me the 16 digit code for the galaxy s3 please..working on full flashing with original stock roms..thanks will let everyone know how it came out if it works.

  12. #116
    Junior Member
    Points: 612, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    xblacklabelx's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    bartlesville,ok
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    epic 4g touch



    Quote Originally Posted by Nathan Drake View Post
    Can anyone pm me the 16 digit code for the galaxy s3 please..working on full flashing with original stock roms..thanks will let everyone know how it came out if it works.
    2010031619780721 us celluar and 01f2030f5f678ff9 sprint

  13. #117
    Junior Member
    Points: 129, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3



    awesome thanks will let u know if it worked...the usc should work with metro right since its the r530? unless u have metros code as well.

  14. #118
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1



    Hello, i cant seem to get the DFS CDMA Tool from page 1 to download.. page says http error not found. hopefully just temporary.

  15. #119
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,005, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8



    Can someone outline the process to unlock the NV items for Verizon S3 or US cellular S3? I have the USC version, and I have changed the Sim from R-UIM to NV only, and written the PRL with CDMA 2.7, and it shows up in the phone settings. I prefer to use CDMA if possible. Please help me write correct MDN and MIN. Thank you.

    EDIT: HOW DO I GET THE SETTINGS TO STICK!!!???? AHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!

    EDIT2: The 16 Digit password listed in this thread does NOT work for the US Cellular version. Does anyone have the USC version??
    Last edited by wailer; 01-07-2013 at 03:35 PM.

  16. #120
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,331, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    26



    So I flashed a verizon gs3 to cricket using dfs/cdma w.s. I get everything except outgoing mms. Ive gotten it to work on sprint and other verizons gs3's. Except this one. Anyone know or can anyone confirm outgoing mms using mraab's solution, on a blue verizon gs3? or could it be due to the latest update? thanks
    Last edited by lolopez999; 01-07-2013 at 03:51 PM.

 

 
Page 8 of 23 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 18 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner