Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3



    Needing help to flash to cricket on a rooted Verizon SCH-1535 Galaxy S3

    I have a Verizon Galaxy SIII SCH-1535 (american version) that has already been rooted (bought it like that) on version 4.1.2. How can I do a full-flash to the Cricket network? I was told I needed to drop the version then flash? Anybody know anything about that or know a better way? Thanks.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I can help you

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3



    okay...please do

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2010
    Location
    Westmnster, CO
    Posts
    1



    I need help also please!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Customer Since
    may 2013
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    1



    please..... I also need help

    I have the same phone buy cant flash it to cricket

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Merrillville, Indiana
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Huawei M860



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    I can help you

    I could use help too, if the offer still stands...I've been fighting with this one for a while now. Thanks in advance.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 194, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    ZTE source



    Hello, I could also use some help on this phone. I have followed the instructions on Chris's thread Sprint/Verizon Samsung GS3. But I am unable to get anything the program writes to the phone to stick.
    I own a ZTE N9511 with 4g. All I want is to swap phones on this account. Cricket will not do it and a phone shop wants $50 just to flash it and I would still have to pay $15 to cricket. So I need to cut out the middle man. Thanks inadvance.[COLOR="Silver"]
    Last edited by Mirroreddog; 03-06-2014 at 08:04 PM.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    If the Cricket store told you they won't do it, tell them to stop being lazy and hook up the USB cord so someone can do it for them anyways.

    Regardless, what is the problem you are having when you attempt to flash it? I know that to flash the I535 (Verizon S3) you have to unlock the bootloader. If you're on the 4.3 OTA, I'm not sure how to go about it, but I can give it a shot.

    Also, what sim card are you using? Is it the Verizon LTE sim or the Cricket LTE sim?
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 194, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    ZTE source



    The VZW is 4.1.2 I was able to root the phone and have superuser on it. Not sure about bootloader. Sim is Verizons Lte, but I do have the one from my ZTE. Not sure If you want me to use odin again or not so I will wait for a reply. My first reply was in-regards to DFS failing to write to the VZW even though I have a rooted phone. One other thing I might ad is a lot of the hash codes do not work on this phone. such as ##diag# and *#data#. If you need anymore info please PM me, thanks. I just did a check in my GS3 folder and it looks like I did do a bootloader (BOOTLOADER_I535VRALF2_618049_REV09_user_low_ship. tar.md5)

    vzwspecs.jpgztespecs.jpg
    Last edited by Mirroreddog; 03-07-2014 at 05:01 AM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner