Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    2



    PRL & SID For Flashed S3 (Sprint) in Las Vegas for Cricket??

    I followed a guide on here on how to flash a Sprint/Verizon Galaxy S3 to Cricket which I understood perfectly and tripled checked that I did everything correctly, which I did. But my problem is I cant find Any PRL for Crciket that works in Las Vegas for a Flashed Phone, I did some research and the Las Vegas Cricket Market uses AWS/Tri-Band cell towers, which the GS3 supports.

    But i"m stuck in a hole . I dont know where I can find this AWS/TriBand PRL for Flashed phones in Las Vegas & IDK the SID as well.

    Also when I put in any Cricket PRL the phone still connects to Sprint Towers, and when I dial 611 it takes me to Sprint Customer service , why is this? I downgraded from 4.1 to 4.0.4 to see if this would fix the issue but it didnt. Is this because of the PRL? Or am I missing something? Please helpo

    Theres alotta shops that can flash for $55, so it possible. but I dont want to pay that. im DIY person.
    Last edited by JOSE89178; 12-31-2012 at 07:11 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 9,827, Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricketflash's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    43



    hi there i own a shop in las vegas that flashes phones. the las vegas cricket sid is 6539 and the prl im useing to flash is 45713 or i use the las vegas prl 45539 don't matter which prl u use try 45713. cricket internet sucks in las vegas

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    2



    Thanks for the info! Anyway you can upload the 45713 & 45539 PRL'S you use? And where is your shop located?

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 9,827, Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    cricketflash's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    43



    Go Gadgets Is the store i work at It's on trop and paradise im not the owner i just work there

    i have uploaded the 45713 prl try that and tell me if that is better
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    las vegas, nevada
    Posts
    18



    how can i change the prl on my htc evo shift 4g?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner