Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    PRL won't stick to US Cellular S3

    I have been trying to basic flash this US Cellular Samsung s3 for a couple of days now. None of the settings will stay after being written to.

    I am hoping someone here has some suggestions.

    Thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    What steps are you using?

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    I'm just using the standard steps for basic flashing a phone. I tried the CDMA Workshop and QPST. Just send SPC (which I was able to get to 000000) and then write the PRL and SID. Then restart the phone and it shows the old prl still. *22804 goes to US Cellular still. I tried this without the sim card and with the sim card. With other company's sim cards. Still nothing

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    If its just talk/text, did you flash the serial port?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    Yep. I flashed the serial port. I have never had this much trouble for a basic flash. lol. I have been doing this flashing stuff for over 5 years.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    It should work if you flash it again right after it reboots from flashing it the first time. Does it reboot when you write the PRL, MDN, MIN for the first time?

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    It reboots when I restart the device. I've tried flashing it three times in a row. There aren't any nam locks on it at all. Weird stuff. I even maser reset the phone

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Damn that is weird. What is the name of the port that you are flashing?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    Yeah it is. I did some more searching. I used the DFS tool. It worked like a charm. Thanks for your help. I've never used DFS before. It seems pretty cool.

    ---------- Post added at 05:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:40 PM ----------

    I knew I couldn't be doing anything wrong. Geesh its just overwriting the prl and putting in the SID, MIN, and MDN.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Cool, I completely forgot about DFS.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner