Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 164, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2009
    Location
    savannah ga.
    Posts
    9



    Samsung Galaxy S III

    Can a samsung galaxy s 3 from u.s cellular be flashed to work on cricket?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Yes! yES IT cAN!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 164, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2009
    Location
    savannah ga.
    Posts
    9



    Thank you Mr.E

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 164, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2009
    Location
    savannah ga.
    Posts
    9



    Samsung Galaxy S III

    Can some 1 give me a link on how to do this please?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I dont think that there is a guide, just look at other samsung galaxy phone tutorials and try something

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 164, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2009
    Location
    savannah ga.
    Posts
    9



    Samsung Galaxy S III

    I took your advice Mr.E. and i tried some things.It seems US cellular phone is The same as Verizon. I just cannot get the MSL ( spc ) off the phone. Any suggestions
    would be appreciated. There's a nice app called get my MSL. It seems to work better
    than the one in the tutorial. But it will not work on Verizon.

    Thanks again.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I would say this, provoke a prompt for SPC, then enter an incorrect SPC, then connect to ADB and getprop your MSL, you will not be able to change the SPC though, just obtain it, need 16 digit password to change SPC

  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by havesometo View Post
    I took your advice Mr.E. and i tried some things.It seems US cellular phone is The same as Verizon. I just cannot get the MSL ( spc ) off the phone. Any suggestions
    would be appreciated. There's a nice app called get my MSL. It seems to work better
    than the one in the tutorial. But it will not work on Verizon.

    Thanks again.
    Haven't worked with the S3 on US cellular, but S2 is 000000 for spc. Also, you will need DFS to make sure that your password sticks. QPST reverts the password on EVDO profiles (for US Cellular phones). Normally, this is the samsung pass 2010031619780721 to obtain spc.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 164, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    june 2009
    Location
    savannah ga.
    Posts
    9



    Samsung Galaxy S III

    MR E you are the MAN. I went to
    wirelessworkshop.com


    and they turned on my 2 phones for me. no problems. Thank you. Thank you


  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 113, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    pitt
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by havesometo View Post
    MR E you are the MAN. I went to
    wirelessworkshop.com


    and they turned on my 2 phones for me. no problems. Thank you. Thank you

    guys i'm having a hell of a time trying to get a damn prl to flash on my us cellular s2. any help?
    everytime i do it reverts back and says welcome to page plus. it was flashed to page plus previously. i keep telling it write when i choose a prl, and it just reverts back.


  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    LTE phone?, if so perhaps you need to change phone to NV Only?

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    62



    dos anybody has 16 digit password for samsung R535M its galaxy s3 metropcs thank you in advance

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner