Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 686, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10



    Setting up Mobile Data

    Hey,

    So I've gone through Chris' tutorial and did everything the video said, etc for my GS3 SPH-L710 Sprint. Whenever I view "About Phone," everything looked fine such as my MIN and phone number, but I noticed a few things..

    1) Network still says Sprint. Is this normal?
    2) Mobile Network State says Disconnected.

    This is what my settings look like, except obviously my phone number is in place:


    How can I get this working so I can use my phone?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by asvptyler; 04-20-2014 at 10:37 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I see 6 APN profiles and only one is active and the second one is checked. What does the #2 APN profile look like?

    And instead of "SimpleIP" you can experiment with the other options to see if it changes things.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 686, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    I see 6 APN profiles and only one is active and the second one is checked. What does the #2 APN profile look like?

    And instead of "SimpleIP" you can experiment with the other options to see if it changes things.
    This may sound stupid, but how can I see what it looks like? Before I edited it, I believe it had the previous phones' information.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 686, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10



    I'm not getting anywhere with this.. my current cricket phone says disconnected too, but it works fine. I no longer want to use that phone, I want to use this Sprint one which I'm trying to flash. What do I need to do to get this working to receive talk/text/mms? Probably just gunna pay..

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner