Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    did you reboot after setting it to NV only?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 3,736, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    computerkidt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    141
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    nop ill try that now also noticed build.prop had a variable that was set to nv, ruim so i got a build.prop editer app and changed it to nv and rebooted now i can write in the Nam tab in cdma ws WOOT now i can make calls. Tryed copying all CDMA, CDMA-2, AMPS or System tabs then wrote them to try and see if that might be whats left to get internet, txt & mms working now? Isnt there an andoird app i need to get to set more info to get these working?

  4. #18
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Anytime you change it to NV only, you need to reboot, and then write.
    Your build prop editing does not take effect until AFTER you factory reset the device. Good idea, but you don't have to go through all that. The advantage of what you did with build prop might be the phone never asking for a sim card again.
    All you need to do is have qpst 378 or higher, and write your mip/ppp for the internet to work. As far as I know, mms can be done through apn set up on it.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 3,736, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    computerkidt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    141
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    why wouldnt normal txt work tho? What APN set up on it? mip/ppp were set b4 i didnt have an issue flashing that data but i dont have internet so im guessing something must be wrong what screen shots of the mip and ppp tabs?
    Last edited by computerkidt; 05-28-2013 at 01:57 AM.

  6. #20
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by computerkidt View Post
    why wouldnt normal txt work tho? What APN set up on it? mip/ppp were set b4 i didnt have an issue flashing that data but i dont have internet so im guessing something must be wrong what screen shots of the mip and ppp tabs?
    Normal text should work if calls work UNLESS you messed with something else...Remember what exactly you did. SMSC could be a big issue if "somehow" it got messed up. First figure out how to get texts, and move on to internet.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 3,736, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    computerkidt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    141
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    how do i check, change SMSC and what should it be set to for boost mobile in chicago, il (donor is a sanyo incognito) i tried *#*#4636#*#* in the dialer nothing happened so i tried it again after enabling the hidden menu with *#22745927 still nothing.

  8. #22
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by computerkidt View Post
    how do i check, change SMSC and what should it be set to for boost mobile in chicago, il (donor is a sanyo incognito) i tried *#*#4636#*#* in the dialer nothing happened so i tried it again after enabling the hidden menu with *#22745927 still nothing.
    We cannot help you when it comes to cloning and such. That topic can get the thread banned.
    I don't deal with boost at all, so hopefully someone can share their experience.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 3,736, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    computerkidt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    141
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    ah ok well how do I make sure SMSC is setup right? in cdma ws somewhere or in an app on the phone or something? ive googled a bit for the answer and havent run into anything yet.

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 3,736, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    computerkidt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    141
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    put a custom rom cm10.1 on the gs3 and now *#*#4636#*#* works tho its odd the network still says U.S. Cellular when i click refrech next to SMSC it says refresh error and i googled around and couldnt find a boost mobile smsc but i found a sprint smsc(+17044100000) idk if thats what boost uses or not i typed it in and hit update but it said update error

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 5,683, Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    snowboardkid503's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    portland.Or
    Posts
    55



    so I got talk and text

    can anyone help me get data on us gs3?

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner