Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 56
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 833, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by dumbrum View Post
    ive been working on one vzw gnex. I made it sprint thru this tutorial, connected thru ets, the problem is... the prl wont stick at all... every reboot reverts the whole process. It looses signal, i go into *#*#data#*#* and everything i input is deleted. the only thing that does stick is the sprint rom and mmsc. :-(

    Make sure you flash the radio! The sprint one will do this. I just went through that a couple days ago.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    1



    :(

    In the step where i enter the MSL, i can't find my MSL i tried using terminal emulator and it didnt show up in the list. plz help i really want to flash my gnex over to cricket.

    i never flashed the rom you said because i have android 4.2.1 and my phone is already sprint , do i have to flash that rom?

    and my gnex doesnt have service right now, i have an htc desire c thats activated and i wanna flash the gnex to the service my desire has.
    Last edited by j602; 05-28-2013 at 03:28 AM.

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    supraseed's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    2



    Why does the title say full flash mms etc. when it doesn't appear to?

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 232, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2



    Did anybody fix the MMS yet? I need to know, I flashed my friends phone and His MMS isn't working, You can't change APNs so does anyone know if the "Messaging for Cricket" works, I wouldn't mind paying the 5 dollars..

    ---------- Post added at 01:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:49 PM ----------

    Even if you have a Sprint GNex it is still recommended to flash the TeamEOS rom. Mainly because it has a app bulit-in that will tell you your MSL..

    Without using Terminal Emulator..

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1



    I have a sprint nexus and i'm trying to convert it to cricket. It's my first time dabbling into something like this so is there anyone who could walk me through it? My other phone has just been giving me so many issues

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    I am not a cricket user, but for my carrier flashing method is almost same,
    only for my carrier one more thing is required, which is A-Key
    Can any one tell me how to put an Akey in this phone, (i have my hex akey ready with me)
    thanks

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 623, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    supraseed's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    2



    I switched to ting, it was then easy to flash over to them.

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2



    So I followed the tut but instead of manually programming I used autoprimes script. Got Talk and text working then went and bought a used verizon wireless 4g LTE sim card from a local shop for 3G. So.. Whats the status on that MMS fix? ive been trying numerous methods online but when editing MCC MNC settings on my phone it will just delete the settings. Final verdict would be to somehow get the phone to allow me to change the MCC and MNC but since its locked to the sim card im not sure how to go about doing so.

    Are you still working on a fix jeremy blair?

  10. #39
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    MCC MNC fix

    Dont know about MMS as on Indian carrier we are not using it,
    But MCC and MNC sticks
    remove verizon sim and connect to ETS
    using Via NV manager you can change MCC and other values.
    reboot and insert the sim

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2



    Tried that with no luck, it wont stick.

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 285, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, ca
    Posts
    4



    Quote Originally Posted by dumbrum View Post
    ive been working on one vzw gnex. I made it sprint thru this tutorial, connected thru ets, the problem is... the prl wont stick at all... every reboot reverts the whole process. It looses signal, i go into *#*#data#*#* and everything i input is deleted. the only thing that does stick is the sprint rom and mmsc. :-(
    I have the exact same problem. I have followed all the instructions twice and each time after the reboot I loose all the settings. Main point seems that the PRL doesn't stick.. Anybody have an answer? thanks for your help..

  13. #42
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Quote Originally Posted by bmuseed View Post
    I have the exact same problem. I have followed all the instructions twice and each time after the reboot I loose all the settings. Main point seems that the PRL doesn't stick.. Anybody have an answer? thanks for your help..
    You need to flash sprint cdma radio and Verizon LTE radio,
    also try fc12 sprint cdma radio for this process

    tapped from tapping device !

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 285, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, ca
    Posts
    4



    It's ugly but it works.. I have the VZW Galaxy Nexus flashed to PagePlus. I have talk and text (haven't tried mms - I don't use it). When I go into phone Status..it shows Network Sprint, Mobile network CDMA-1xRTT:7 In service Mobile Network disconnected and Phone number, MIN and PRL Unknown but it works and my number shows when I call someone. Now for the weird part= when I reboot, I show no signal until I go into Sprint Tools (CDMATools) Data menu-Others/eHRPD and click it and then I get the signal and pageplus prompt at *611.

  15. #44
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Quote Originally Posted by bmuseed View Post
    It's ugly but it works.. I have the VZW Galaxy Nexus flashed to PagePlus. I have talk and text (haven't tried mms - I don't use it). When I go into phone Status..it shows Network Sprint, Mobile network CDMA-1xRTT:7 In service Mobile Network disconnected and Phone number, MIN and PRL Unknown but it works and my number shows when I call someone. Now for the weird part= when I reboot, I show no signal until I go into Sprint Tools (CDMATools) Data menu-Others/eHRPD and click it and then I get the signal and pageplus prompt at *611.
    U should have Verizon SIM inserted all the time , then with sprint radio it will catch signals

    tapped from tapping device !

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 285, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, ca
    Posts
    4



    Thank you---gnex flashed and retained

    Quote Originally Posted by Hitesh View Post
    U should have Verizon SIM inserted all the time , then with sprint radio it will catch signals

    tapped from tapping device !
    thanks for the help..
    I just received the sim card from Verizon, inserted it and after the reboot all the phone info showed and the radio stuck...
    Anyone that sees 'unknown' for phone info....that seems to be the fix.. insert a Sim card.

    one last question.... now that the phone is working can I revert back to regular Vzw Gnex toro rom or do I have to stick with Sprint rom...??
    Last edited by bmuseed; 10-17-2013 at 06:49 PM. Reason: Updated info

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner