Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 46 to 56 of 56
  1. #46
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    memphis, tn
    Posts
    5



    Im having serious trouble with this. The Prl wont stick, and when i go to set the passwords i get an error saying cant convert number etc, and when in ets i get random fault logs. i got the radio flashed, but still not getting anywhere. any help on this issue

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Quote Originally Posted by bmuseed View Post
    thanks for the help..
    I just received the sim card from Verizon, inserted it and after the reboot all the phone info showed and the radio stuck...
    Anyone that sees 'unknown' for phone info....that seems to be the fix.. insert a Sim card.

    one last question.... now that the phone is working can I revert back to regular Vzw Gnex toro rom or do I have to stick with Sprint rom...??
    Stick with sprint base Rom with sprint cdma radio. They are must for flashed nexus

    ---------- Post added at 02:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:05 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by dcrob View Post
    Im having serious trouble with this. The Prl wont stick, and when i go to set the passwords i get an error saying cant convert number etc, and when in ets i get random fault logs. i got the radio flashed, but still not getting anywhere. any help on this issue
    Use sprint dignostic app from eos Rom
    Prl will stick .
    Ets errors are normal

  4. #48
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    memphis, tn
    Posts
    5



    i tried the diagnostic app using the the test.prl method and the updated one with prl manager. and its still showing my sprint prl.

  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 285, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, ca
    Posts
    4



    Thank you... Hitesh..
    Interesting quirk. I am using the AOKP toroplus (sprint rom) revision 6. When I try to upgrade to the new toroplus milestone, I get failed.. seems I can only upgrade the nightlies...

  6. #50
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    memphis, tn
    Posts
    5



    Hey all i live in Memphis, Tn and i finally got everything but data to work. cant seem to load the right prl. can anybody tell me which prl they are using. Thanks In Advance...or is there a fix for data/mms

  7. #51
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Quote Originally Posted by bmuseed View Post
    Thank you... Hitesh..
    Interesting quirk. I am using the AOKP toroplus (sprint rom) revision 6. When I try to upgrade to the new toroplus milestone, I get failed.. seems I can only upgrade the nightlies...
    Few rom installation scripts are made such that they will only get flashed on original toroplus. Eos team Rom get flashed on Toro and toroplus both.
    you can try those.

  8. #52
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    1



    Hi all, I followed this procedure to the dot and was able to flash my Verizon GNex to my girlfriend's Cricket account and talk and text work fine. However, 3G isn't working properly even though we set her up with the smartphone plan. Is it an issue with having a Verizon SIM card, or do I need a different PRL? Any help would be appreciated.

  9. #53
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Dont know what PRL you are using so cant guess. Try out several PRL's including a hybrod PRL and see if it helps.

  10. #54
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Quote Originally Posted by ClydeDroid View Post
    Hi all, I followed this procedure to the dot and was able to flash my Verizon GNex to my girlfriend's Cricket account and talk and text work fine. However, 3G isn't working properly even though we set her up with the smartphone plan. Is it an issue with having a Verizon SIM card, or do I need a different PRL? Any help would be appreciated.
    Yes, Verizon sim card is required for 3g,
    U should verify and check data configuration,
    U can also try different PRL just for testing

    tapatalking.....

  11. #55
    Junior Member
    Points: 100, Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    N/A
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3



    I have a question, do I need to have service with cricket first before I do this? I'm stuck at the part where you have to enter in your cricket phone number. Is it possible to get the service without a phone?

    PPP AN NAI: ETS > CP > VAL > PRI > HSPD > DO > CP AN NAI Set = your10digitcricketnumber@mycricket.com

    Read more: http://www.cricketusers.com/cdma-sam...#ixzz2uAaZHqPI

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Points: 100, Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    N/A
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3



    How's the data speed?...I've been trying to find an answer to that but I can't seem to find anyone with cricket in los angeles

    ---------- Post added at 10:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:11 AM ----------

    Do I need to have service with cricket first before doing this or can I just buy a plan? The reason I'm asking is because I'm stuck on the part where I have to enter my cricket number. Sorry, I know this is a dumb question to be asking in here.

    PPP AN NAI: ETS > CP > VAL > PRI > HSPD > DO > CP AN NAI Set = your10digitcricketnumber@mycricket.com

    Read more: http://www.cricketusers.com/cdma-sam...#ixzz2uAaZHqPI

 

 
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner