Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5



    Slowwww to connect to, and slow internet on galaxy nexus - cricket

    ok, so i have the galaxy nexus flashed to cricket. Everything works great, except the internet takes a long time to attempt to connect once the phone is off wifi, or first turned on.. about a minute is what it usually takes. Then, once it does connect, a speedtest shows its only about 100kps or less.. The market takes forever to load and cannot download apps. Any ideas on what to do here?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Your problem is within the first sentence in your question.

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S III

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,149, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5



    Salas, Don't be an A**. The other phone had decent data and all. If you don't know the real answer to assist with my problem, don't waste your time typing. Please and thank you.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132


    0 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by atkins513 View Post
    Salas, Don't be an A**. The other phone had decent data and all. If you don't know the real answer to assist with my problem, don't waste your time typing. Please and thank you.
    OH RLY, nice way to get help, I bet you will get tons of help that way. Have you read the tutorial posted by autoprime?

  6. #5
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Stop being so sarcastic and accusational you two.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I don't understand, what did I do? I just helped the guy.

  8. #7
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Mr. E, how is "Your problem is within the first sentence" going to help the user? He knows there is a problem, solutions are asked for.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I gave him the solution, check the post autoprime made. I never said anything about his first sentence.

  10. #9
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    I gave him the solution, check the post autoprime made. I never said anything about his first sentence.

    Hey, sorry. I meant it for salas
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    It's ok, I will forgive you this time, but next time........
























    Just Kidding

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 49.0%
    shaunjohn's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    78
    Phone
    aio HTC One



    I agree with Dina being sarcastic is as bad as talking s* * t

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by shaunjohn View Post
    I agree with Dina being sarcastic is as bad as talking s* * t

    Without sarcasm what would seriousness be? Anyway, pound away at the dead dog

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 874, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    26



    You need the fc12 radio to connect to 3g

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by atkins513 View Post
    Salas, Don't be an A**. The other phone had decent data and all. If you don't know the real answer to assist with my problem, don't waste your time typing. Please and thank you.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    OH RLY, nice way to get help, I bet you will get tons of help that way. Have you read the tutorial posted by autoprime?
    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Mr. E, how is "Your problem is within the first sentence" going to help the user? He knows there is a problem, solutions are asked for.
    Its cool, I deserved it, just tried joking around. Anyways, yeah the guy above my post has it right, if not, maybe its a bad flash/ or it REALLY is cricket.

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S III

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by Marcusdgd View Post
    You need the fc12 radio to connect to 3g

    adding to this, you will need a verizon LTE radio as well, stand alone LTE radio

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner