Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 56
  1. #31
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    data wont work, did everything in the tutorial like 15 times!!! ugh this is frustrating please let me know what s up

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 698, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4



    Hi, I'm fairly new still but I was wondering do i have to unlock my phone[motorola photon Q] before i can flash it to cricket?

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 469, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4



    Sprint MSL Code

    Anyone that's having trouble obtaining the MSL code from sprint it is 171376....Hope this helps!!!!

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 698, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4



    Thanks! for the code

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 145, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3



    Got data working but talk and text arent working....do i need to change my prl?

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,143, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    philadelphia
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    data wont work, did everything in the tutorial like 15 times!!! ugh this is frustrating please let me know what s up
    u need to make sure the converted IMEI is active on you account

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 145, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3



    did i miss a step for converting the imei?

    nvm figured it out
    Last edited by Drake8977; 02-18-2013 at 10:00 AM.

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 214, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    6



    Question motorola QC diag port

    Chris,

    i see as in your example the exclamation marks under other devices in my screen when connected to the phone. went to QC interface and i saw motorola and motorola inc, looked under both of them and did not see the
    motorola diag port. do i need other drivers like

    motorola helper,
    motorola device manager 2.3.4,
    motorola end user driver

    what do i drivers need in order for the photon to show up as comport assignment.
    thanks for help
    jc

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,143, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    philadelphia
    Posts
    13



    @thruput u just need to go into device manager right click on any of the yellow warnings and go to Motorola not Motorola.inc but the one that says Motorola its near the bottom install Motorola qc diag port if your device dont show up than reboot the PC

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 103, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    yangzhou
    Posts
    1



    hi chris,
    it works now QPST or workshop can read the cell. but when I tried to clear the meid or change the esn, it says "item read only". what should I do about this? anything else to be unlocked? I also check the cid, may that be the reason, but failed to fix either..

  12. #41
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Quote Originally Posted by middflash View Post
    u need to make sure the converted IMEI is active on you account

    I work at cricket, i put the converted esn on the account myself lol

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 756, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    THE_GOD_KING's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    DEATH VALLEY
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    GALAXY EPIC TOUCH



    how do I connect this I got port but cant send SPC to write 000s please help

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,005, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8



    Can someone please explain what is going on here? Do i need to send a certain set of nvitems i.e. the classic ones from whiterabbit? Or do i need to modify the nvitems in some way?

    EDIT: I read the original post where i need to send the nvitems. However, do i still need to send old nv items i.e. whiterabbit?
    Last edited by wailer; 06-19-2013 at 12:14 PM.

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 143, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Customer Since
    Sept 2011
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    2



    Hey...I am a new member and purposely joined to see if I can have an issue that I am having resolved. I recently bought the Motorola Photon Q with the qwerty keyboard and was told by Cricket agents that they are unable to flash my phone at this time. I was further told that they may be able to flash it in 2-3 months.

    So when I saw this post from 2012 I knew there is a problem somewhere. Can you give me any advise as to how I can have this done so as to replace the faulty Samsung I am currently using. Is there a service I can send phone to to have this done or have it done online to activate my current phone number onto it. Please help. Thanks

  16. #45
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Sometimes software updates change flashing methods. I would start at the beginning and then note where you are having issues. I don't have this phone in my possession anymore.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner