Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,355, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    osirix's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Tx
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Post |Synergy Rom " MultiView" for all U.S Galaxy S3′s.|

    Hey guys just stopping in to see if any one here has this problem and if any knows how to fix it. Okay so Ive already rooted my phone which is on 4.1.2 JB and ive installed the Synergy ROM correctly. Here's my problem my data and wifi are not working and when I try to look up how to fix it I find out that you need to turn on airplane mode for about 1 min then turn off then goto Setting>More Settings>Mobile Networks>Network mode <- okay here is my issue in this area when you click it you should see APN which then you are suppose to change it and type "atp" I think then you should have data/wifi working. This is the issue there is no APN option nor does it show up anywhere in this general area. Does anyone have any idea what im doing wrong?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Has that rom been ported for crickets phones? If not there's your problem

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    Has that rom been ported for crickets phones? If not there's your problem

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk 2
    Its not "ported" but its able to be installed on all carriers. Its basically the same zip for all phones

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4 Beta

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by salas View Post
    Its not "ported" but its able to be installed on all carriers. Its basically the same zip for all phones

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    It can work on any us carrier. Cool.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,355, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    osirix's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Tx
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    yeah when your installing the rom it will prompt you to choose carrier and cricket is listed. but im having that issue above.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by osirix View Post
    yeah when your installing the rom it will prompt you to choose carrier and cricket is listed. but im having that issue above.
    I don't think they have the APNs for cricket that's why

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4 Beta

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 3,558, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    FadedSpades's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    SGS3



    they did something with the apn's in 4.2.2 that apparently confused a lot of people at one point..
    when I was stock, I was able to access the APN's via a link widget from the playstore - I saw 3..
    if I remember right they were LTDadmin, LTDDNSadmin, and LTD. none which were selected..
    Try not using APN's .. ?
    Delete anything YOU may have set as an APN and try dialing *228 and hit the send button. it SHOULD (maybe not) go into a phone activation screen - n that could assist your problem.

    edit: just noticed your rom was on 4.1.2 - may be the same problem - but the APN's are also accessible through that widget found in the playstore.


    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...Nob3J0Y3V0Il0.




    Last edited by FadedSpades; 05-19-2013 at 09:27 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner