Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,886, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE.
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    CM11 Galaxy S3 d2cri APN List question

    I'm running CM11 on GS3 and everything's working fine, just curious really what does the apn.xml file "minimally" need ? I see listings for all types of carriers inside it and would like to know if I could simplify it to use just for cricket wireless? Or does everything that's there need to be in that .xml ?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I've been known to strip the other carriers out of it as there's no need for them really, but it's not like you'll gain any benefits from taking them out either.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,886, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE.
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Running CM11 0122 Nightly on S3 cricket
    What do You people get when You open Voice Dialer and say "open apns" ?
    I get nothing ......
    Yet My apn file has the following:
    <apn carrier="Cricket" mcc="310" mnc="016" apn="50Smart" user="xxxxxxxxxx@mycricket.com" password="cricket" server="" mmsc="http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms" mmsproxy="wap.mycricket.com" mmsport="8080" proxy="wap.mycricket.com" port="8080" authtype="3" type="default,mms" />
    wierd though when I change the mnc to = 004 it appears but still no mms pics send or receive.
    I have never effectively been able to send pics thru mms, not even when factory stock.
    I'm so lost here.... There's got to be a setting "off" somewhere

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    First off that APN is wrong period. We're not running on 016 or the old fallback 004. The current MNC is 090 for the s3 and newer devices. Make sure your build.prop has this line correct:

    ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310090

    <apn type="default,dun,mms" authtype="0" mmsc="http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms" password="" user="" apn="4g.mycricket.com" mnc="090" mcc="310" carrier="LTE INTERNET" bearer="14" roaming_protocol="IP" protocol="IP"/>

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Stephen Proffitt; 01-22-2014 at 09:50 PM.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,886, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE.
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Thank You Stephen !!! That was the trick... Got both our S3's sending and receiving pics now... Next is getting this dam Huawei Mercury to do the same. I'm assuming the settings are gonna be totally diff from S3 though ?

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Merc being on GB should be as you posted

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,886, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE.
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    I agree. It just fails to work. and build.prop shows no setting for (ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=310016). been researching for a while.... nothing yet... btw, sorry for the wrong area for posting this model

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I don't have a GB device handy but that line needs to be added if it's not there.

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,886, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE.
    Posts
    35
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Well, I think I got it on the Merc but only works with WiFi off.... The S3 works Data and WiFi on....

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,871, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    kenneth8883's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    127
    Phone
    SCH-R970C



    What username are we supposed to use in the user name field?

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Your phone number @mycricket.com

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 2,699, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    d34thbl00m's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    165
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    Anybody running stock Touchwiz mind uploading their apn file for me? I haven't been able to get mobile data to work on any 4.4 rom so far.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,070, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Gastonia, NC
    Posts
    3



    Galaxy s3 radio fix

    i have a cricket galaxy s3 and the signal dont pop on at all can you send me the files to fix it

    Quote Originally Posted by d34thbl00m View Post
    Anybody running stock Touchwiz mind uploading their apn file for me? I haven't been able to get mobile data to work on any 4.4 rom so far.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk

  15. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by d34thbl00m View Post
    Anybody running stock Touchwiz mind uploading their apn file for me? I haven't been able to get mobile data to work on any 4.4 rom so far. Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk
    http://www.cricketusers.com/cdma-sam...html#post96057

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 2,699, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    d34thbl00m's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    165
    Phone
    Huawei Mercury



    I really appreciate you uploading that stuff for me...unfortunately my S3 took a dive...I'm pretty confident that it was NOT the result of user error, but more of a hardware malfunction. But either way, I will have to tuck these files away for a rainy day. Thank you very much.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner