Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 888, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Beloit, WI.
    Posts
    9



    Cricket GS3 to MetroPCS

    So I recently moved and srill get ok service but there are more bad than good. Would rather just change to a new provider if I can.

    Is there anyway to flash my GS3 to metropcs they are local here and will probably get better service if I switch.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    I don't know much about Metro but I think cricket is the only carrier that flashes phones from other carriers. I could be wrong though as I don't know anything about carrier flashing but I'm sure someone does.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  4. #3
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I think Metro was trying to lower the amount of flashed phones on their network. Last time I checked they also required that a dealer add the ESN to their system It isn't quite as easy as Cricket.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20



    You probably have heard the talk about BYOD on metroPCS although it is not like you think. Metro recently merged with T-Mobile so have recently started to supply SIM cards under the metropcs name although these operate under the T-Mobile network.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    metro flash I could be wrong I think that stopped I'll ask BLASTGT1 hell know I'll get back to you guys

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Anyone tried to at least stick a foreign SIM inside the Cricket GS4?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    No I haven't why? Just want to see if the phone will except it

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Yeah to see if it can go into a Global Mode.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    OK this the is what blast told be about your question about your phone

    It's not possible to flash any phone to MetroPCS anymore if it's a CDMA model, they stopped their MetroFlash service last year. The only ways to bring your own phone would be using a donor or bringing a GSM version of the S3 which is either unlocked or is a T-Mobile phone already.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 01:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:44 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post
    Yeah to see if it can go into a Global Mode.
    I was going to try my cousin T-Mobile sim but it was to big

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    I was going to try my cousin T-Mobile sim but it was to big
    try cutting it down

    How to make a micro SIM card - YouTube





  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 888, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Beloit, WI.
    Posts
    9


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I'm pretty sure they are still flashing I think it says something about it on the web site. My phone is working a little better now since I rooted and flashed cm10 but now when I *228 i get Verizon's service now not cricket.

    Well I got a phone for trade if anyone has a T-Mobile gs3 they are willing to trade.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    oakland , ca
    Posts
    38



    Anybody got 3g working on Metro?
    I only got text and talk.

    I only

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner