Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Exclamation Data Roaming Problem/Issue

    Hi. I was unable to get the camera app functioning in Hyperdrive RLS15. So I did a backup in TWRP and then tried wiping/flashing Cyanogenmod.
    From the first rom I tried, it would boot up and say it was Roaming. Which is bogus because it had perfectly fine connectivity in Hyperdrive. So I tried a different ROM just to make sure it wasn't just CM messing up. I believe it was Carbon ROM. It booted up, and had the same issue. One of the two wouldn't even allow root access. So I couldn't restore my Titanium Backups.
    So finally I thought I can just restore my TWRP backup. Well I thought I could. I restored it and much to my surprise. Not only was I stuck in Roaming (no connection). But I also can't toggle wifi back on. So no connectivity to data AT ALL.
    The next step I tried was a complete wipe and reinstall of Hyperdrive. I thought for sure this'll work. But no. Same issues, they didn't go away. So from my impression (and others in the Deviant Development community on FB) it might be some sort of IMEI issue.
    Please help me! I've been without a working phone for almost a month now. I haven't a clue how to fix it, and I doubt Cricket will fix a rooted/flashed phone.
    Phone Information:
    SCH-R530C
    Android 4.1.2
    Hyperdrive RLS15
    Stock Kernel
    Baseband version R530CVVLK2
    If you need any other information I haven't already posted. Let me know. I really am at my wits end!

    Thanks,
    Steven

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    I assume you could reflash Proffitt's original JB tar file with odin. Then reflash roms as desired.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    try to go back in your twrp and fixpermissions. Then wipe cache and dalvik and reboot. Same happenedto me. This fixed it

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    I assume you could reflash Proffitt's original JB tar file with odin. Then reflash roms as desired.
    What original JB tar file? Could you provide a link?

    ---------- Post added at 11:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:40 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by jaredl45600 View Post
    try to go back in your twrp and fixpermissions. Then wipe cache and dalvik and reboot. Same happenedto me. This fixed it
    Well it shouldn't be an issue as I wiped everything the last few roms I flashed. That should have included System, Cache, and Data. I assumed Dalvik Cache would be under Cache. But perhaps not. Also, aren't permissions a function of the rom?
    I'll give it a try after making another backup. But I don't know.

    ---------- Post added 10-09-2013 at 12:24 AM ---------- Previous post was 10-08-2013 at 11:44 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    I assume you could reflash Proffitt's original JB tar file with odin. Then reflash roms as desired.
    Answered my own question with a little Googling. But which file do I use on his thread? I tried downloading several already and Odin wont flash them. Not sure what to try now. His instructions are a little unspecific. I'd prefer rooted. But if he doesn't have a working rooted. I'll go with unrooted.

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    Roms don't fix their own permissions. You have to do it. In the latest twrp, go to advanced, and top right corner is permissions. After that, go to wipe and select advanced and select cache and dalvik. I'm telling you. I lost data and signal after installing the gaps on carbon. This method fixed my problem.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 4

  7. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Odin and his tars work fine on my cricket s3. I run his vanilla 1.1.


    Goo.im Downloads - Browsing S3





  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    d2criMD6.zip is HUGE. Downloading on wifi @ McDonald's. Got about 2 hours to go. Hopefully it wont disconnect me midway through.
    Tried wiping Dalvik and doing a Factory Reset and then flashing Vanilla. I like that it appears to be pure stock. But still Roaming. Wifi works however. So at least I got one thing that I didn't have before. Maybe this humongous file will fix it. Keeping my fingers crossed.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Double posted. Sorry.
    Deleted.
    Last edited by Sonic132; 10-16-2013 at 04:11 AM. Reason: Double post.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    Ok. I did the Odin flash AFTER I recovery flashed Vanilla. But it's still stuck in Roaming. Luckily it didn't break wifi. That is still working. Here's a screenshot of Odin after the flash. For some reason it failed on COM0. Also weirdly enough I had two COMs (0 and 1). But the screenshot tutorials Profit posted only showed one. Hope something isn't seriously wrong.
    Please advise.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails odin_screenshot.jpg  
    Last edited by Sonic132; 10-11-2013 at 03:50 AM.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    I'm going to take my phone to Cricket. Hopefully they'll be able to fix it. I have no further ideas.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,343, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Sonic132's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Galaxy SIII



    They weren't able to figure it out. But they referred me to someone that was able to get it working again.
    I feel like I have a brand new phone.
    For those curious (like I was). He said that he flashed a new stock rom, updated the PRL, and re-activated it. He made it sound so easy. I wish I could work for him and learn everything he knows. Still don't know why it broke in the first place. So I'm kind of afraid to tweak with it anymore.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    demifiend's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Customer Since
    may 2013
    Location
    El Paso TX
    Posts
    33



    next time this happens, switch to the stock ROM and in settings go to factory reset. it resets your prl as well.

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner