Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 510, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    kansas city, ks
    Posts
    5



    Galaxy SIII bricked

    I accidentally bricked my galaxy s3 cricket after rooting it and using ez vzw boot loader unlocker it's turns on but screen is black. Can any body help with this

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,235, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    29



    Follow this video it worked for me btw what galaxy s3 do you have is it the cricket one because if it is it might not work.


    How To Unbrick And Unroot Samsung Galaxy S III (GSM){Easy Method} - YouTube




    Last edited by stevog; 12-12-2012 at 09:37 AM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 510, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    kansas city, ks
    Posts
    5



    Thanks stevog, but that did work. I think I have a hard brike where I have to open the phone and jtag repair, but any info about that let me know plz

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Galaxy SIII bricked

    Why would you use VZW Ez Unlocker ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?! It has the name VZW for Verizon Wireless! The description States its for Verizon Only!!!!! Is your boot loader even locked???? I'm 98% sure its a hard brick

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Re: Galaxy SIII bricked

    Yikes...keep us posted on your results (fingers crossed for ya)

    sent from a Galaxy far away

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 510, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    kansas city, ks
    Posts
    5



    Still no luck it is hard bricked. I need the method to copy the boot loader files from good phone to this bricked phone

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: Galaxy SIII bricked

    Questions?? Is the metro pcs galaxy s3 the same as the cricket wireless version? Are you able to restore a cricket gs3 through odin using firmware from a metro pcs galaxy s3 file? Thank you

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by jayjr2081 View Post
    Questions?? Is the metro pcs galaxy s3 the same as the cricket wireless version? Are you able to restore a cricket gs3 through odin using firmware from a metro pcs galaxy s3 file? Thank you

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2
    DIfferent framework, Metro OS will not work

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Re: Galaxy SIII bricked

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    DIfferent framework, Metro OS will not work
    It will work. The phone won't work tho

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 876, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brownsville Texas
    Posts
    110



    Re: Galaxy SIII bricked

    Thanks..I was just curious...

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,471, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mustang915's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    EVO 3D



    I recently hard bricked my Galaxy S3 where i could'nt turn it on or go into download mode. I tried the usb jig and everything possible but with no success. I had to call samsung I lie to them that the phone heat it up and that it wouldn't turn on anymore. So now I have to send it to them which I did yesterday I just hope it doesn't take too long...

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,194, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    RoWilJr's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Where you wanna be
    Posts
    650
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Re: Galaxy SIII bricked

    ^^^^and the significance of this would be?

    sent from a Galaxy far away

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 153, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Dec 2012
    Location
    SLC, UT
    Posts
    5



    I am on the same boat with my Cricket S3. I flashed the VZW on my phone too. I was however able to recover to a soft brick by restore/factory data reset. This allowed me to boot the phone. But now I cant connect to the network cause my phone thinks it is with Verizon. I need a stock cricket firmwire to flash. I still have my backup but it fails in CWM with "Checking MD5 Sums... MD5 mismatch!" Any ideas??
    Last edited by fugubu; 01-08-2013 at 10:44 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner