Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 625, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    MoneyOverEverything's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    Houston Tx
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    Tmobile Note 2



    has anyone else had this issue with there GS3

    Im located in houston where 4g signals are great but I noticed when I go home my 4g drops to 3g over and over I dont know if its a normal issue or I just dont get signal period in my house sometimes it goes from 4g to 3g back to 4g like crazy I just wanna know has anybody else had this happend to them and is it normal when I had my flash Gs3 the 3g and wouldnt change also when my 4G goes away when using net tell me error server proxy and 4g goes away and comes back
    Last edited by MoneyOverEverything; 02-06-2013 at 02:02 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 116, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Aydam's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    August 20
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    2



    3g 4g

    I just upgraded my cricket phone recently from an old Sanyo Zio to a SGS3. I live in a poor signal area too. The Zio didn't get any signal but the SGS3 grabs a 3g signal in this same home and 4g everywhere else. So I think what your getting is just weak signal area 3g sometimes.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by MoneyOverEverything View Post
    sometimes it goes from 4g to 3g back to 4g like crazy
    this could be a few issues, try double checking all your data settings etc, or if you use a data guard app to make sure it's not something like that messing with the data connections.

    i do believe the *228 programming works the same on the galaxy, just call *228 and it will automatically reprogram to download the latest tower list or "PRL" for your area. they don't change very often though. so if this doesn't work call customer care or take it to a store and see if they have any ideas.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,449, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    67
    Phone
    SamsungGS3/Mercury



    If 4g works fine except at home, go into settings and switch to CDMA only when you are at home to keep it from switching back and forth and wasting battery searching for a weak a LTE signal.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner